SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
State of California Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the State of California
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
Statewide Results as of Nov 26 5:15pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
49.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (10,925,915/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | State Propositions |
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
Contact the California Secretary of State (916) 653-7244
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Contests for all precincts in California State Government combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview - Primary Winners Only
    This is a preview of the upcoming election showing just the candidates from the prior election carried into this election. In September information about all contests on your ballot will be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,354,770 votes 59.3%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,361,879 votes 40.7%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,301,667 votes 59.8%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,236,177 votes 40.2%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,344,973 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,203,713 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,828,514 votes 55.4%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,686,139 votes 44.6%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,173,942 votes 58.9%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,308,369 votes 41.1%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,225,501 votes 59.2%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,293,366 votes 40.8%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,240,443 votes 60.0%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,155,166 votes 40.0%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,571,863 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,174,494 votes 36.3%

    State Board of Equalization; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Gaines, Republican
      1,320,396 votes 55.9%
    • Jose S. Altamirano, Democratic
      1,043,507 votes 44.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sally J. Lieber, Democratic
      2,120,895 votes 70.0%
    • Peter Coe Verbica, Republican
      908,937 votes 30.0%

    State Board of Equalization; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Vazquez, Democratic
      1,481,695 votes 70.4%
    • Y. Marie Manvel, No Party Preference
      621,715 votes 29.6%

    State Board of Equalization; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Schaefer, Democratic
      1,232,943 votes 58.9%
    • David Dodson, Democratic
      861,162 votes 41.1%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,501,845 votes 61.2%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,128,628 votes 38.8%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,440,555 votes 61.0%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,119,101 votes 39.0%

    United States Representative; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doug LaMalfa, Republican
      151,263 votes 62.1%
    • Max Steiner, Democratic
      92,314 votes 37.9%

    United States Representative; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jared Huffman, Democratic
      220,590 votes 74.7%
    • Douglas Brower, Republican
      74,814 votes 25.3%

    United States Representative; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin Kiley, Republican
      156,469 votes 53.3%
    • Kermit Jones, Democratic
      137,009 votes 46.7%

    United States Representative; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Thompson, Democratic
      167,763 votes 68.5%
    • Matt Brock, Republican
      77,234 votes 31.5%

    United States Representative; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom McClintock, Republican
      172,834 votes 61.3%
    • Michael J. "Mike" Barkley, Democratic
      109,003 votes 38.7%

    United States Representative; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ami Bera, Democratic
      103,634 votes 55.7%
    • Tamika Hamilton, Republican
      82,479 votes 44.3%

    United States Representative; District 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doris Matsui, Democratic
      119,664 votes 68.4%
    • Max Semenenko, Republican
      55,382 votes 31.6%

    United States Representative; District 8Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Garamendi, Democratic
      145,392 votes 75.7%
    • Rudy Recile, Republican
      46,604 votes 24.3%

    United States Representative; District 9Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Josh Harder, Democratic
      93,135 votes 54.9%
    • Tom Patti, Republican
      76,628 votes 45.1%

    United States Representative; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark DeSaulnier, Democratic
      198,248 votes 78.9%
    • Michael Ernest Kerr, Green
      52,904 votes 21.1%

    United States Representative; District 11Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Pelosi, Democratic
      220,804 votes 84.0%
    • John Dennis, Republican
      42,199 votes 16.0%

    United States Representative; District 12Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Barbara Lee, Democratic
      216,913 votes 90.5%
    • Stephen Slauson, Republican
      22,831 votes 9.5%

    United States Representative; District 13Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Duarte, Republican
      66,808 votes 50.2%
    • Adam Gray, Democratic
      66,215 votes 49.8%

    United States Representative; District 14Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eric Swalwell, Democratic
      137,491 votes 69.3%
    • Alison Hayden, Republican
      60,803 votes 30.7%

    United States Representative; District 15Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin Mullin, Democratic
      107,957 votes 55.5%
    • David J. Canepa, Democratic
      86,664 votes 44.5%

    United States Representative; District 16Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
      139,017 votes 57.8%
    • Rishi Kumar, Democratic
      101,603 votes 42.2%

    United States Representative; District 17Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ro Khanna, Democratic
      127,660 votes 70.9%
    • Ritesh Tandon, Republican
      52,304 votes 29.1%

    United States Representative; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zoe Lofgren, Democratic
      99,633 votes 65.8%
    • Peter Hernandez, Republican
      51,684 votes 34.2%

    United States Representative; District 19Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jimmy Panetta, Democratic
      193,468 votes 68.8%
    • Jeff Gorman, Republican
      87,833 votes 31.2%

    United States Representative; District 20Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin McCarthy, Republican
      151,558 votes 67.3%
    • Marisa Wood, Democratic
      73,738 votes 32.7%

    United States Representative; District 21Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Costa, Democratic
      66,479 votes 54.0%
    • Michael Maher, Republican
      56,565 votes 46.0%

    United States Representative; District 22Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David G. Valadao, Republican
      52,065 votes 51.7%
    • Rudy Salas, Democratic
      48,709 votes 48.3%

    United States Representative; District 23Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jay Obernolte, Republican
      101,219 votes 61.1%
    • Derek Marshall, Democratic
      64,510 votes 38.9%

    United States Representative; District 24Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Salud Carbajal, Democratic
      152,440 votes 60.7%
    • Brad Allen, Republican
      98,649 votes 39.3%

    United States Representative; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raul Ruiz, Democratic
      86,074 votes 57.4%
    • Brian E. Hawkins, Republican
      63,994 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julia Brownley, Democratic
      133,929 votes 54.5%
    • Matt Jacobs, Republican
      111,637 votes 45.5%

    United States Representative; District 27Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Garcia, Republican
      104,433 votes 53.3%
    • Christy Smith, Democratic
      91,669 votes 46.7%

    United States Representative; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Judy Chu, Democratic
      149,590 votes 66.3%
    • Wes Hallman, Republican
      76,081 votes 33.7%

    United States Representative; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
      69,671 votes 58.6%
    • Angélica María Dueñas, Democratic
      49,320 votes 41.4%

    United States Representative; District 30Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Adam B. Schiff, Democratic
      149,885 votes 71.1%
    • G. "Maebe A. Girl" Pudlo, Democratic
      60,866 votes 28.9%

    United States Representative; District 31Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Grace F. Napolitano, Democratic
      91,255 votes 59.5%
    • Daniel Bocic Martinez, Republican
      62,026 votes 40.5%

    United States Representative; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brad Sherman, Democratic
      167,094 votes 69.2%
    • Lucie Lapointe Volotzky, Republican
      74,417 votes 30.8%

    United States Representative; District 33Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pete Aguilar, Democratic
      75,134 votes 57.7%
    • John Mark Porter, Republican
      55,075 votes 42.3%

    United States Representative; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jimmy Gomez, Democratic
      62,049 votes 51.2%
    • David Kim, Democratic
      59,025 votes 48.8%

    United States Representative; District 35Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
      73,866 votes 57.4%
    • Mike Cargile, Republican
      54,920 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted W. Lieu, Democratic
      193,987 votes 69.7%
    • Joe E. Collins, III, Republican
      84,156 votes 30.3%

    United States Representative; District 37Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sydney Kamlager, Democratic
      84,203 votes 64.0%
    • Jan C. Perry, Democratic
      47,453 votes 36.0%

    United States Representative; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda T. Sánchez, Democratic
      101,015 votes 58.1%
    • Eric J. Ching, Republican
      72,863 votes 41.9%

    United States Representative; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Takano, Democratic
      75,582 votes 57.7%
    • Aja Smith, Republican
      55,475 votes 42.3%

    United States Representative; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Young Kim, Republican
      160,618 votes 56.9%
    • Asif Mahmood, Democratic
      121,849 votes 43.1%

    United States Representative; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ken Calvert, Republican
      123,000 votes 52.3%
    • Will Rollins, Democratic
      111,979 votes 47.7%

    United States Representative; District 42Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Garcia, Democratic
      99,022 votes 68.4%
    • John Briscoe, Republican
      45,829 votes 31.6%

    United States Representative; District 43Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maxine Waters, Democratic
      95,267 votes 77.3%
    • Omar Navarro, Republican
      27,938 votes 22.7%

    United States Representative; District 44Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nanette Diaz Barragan, Democratic
      99,962 votes 72.2%
    • Paul Jones, Republican
      38,491 votes 27.8%

    United States Representative; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Steel, Republican
      113,227 votes 52.4%
    • Jay F. Chen, Democratic
      102,845 votes 47.6%

    United States Representative; District 46Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lou Correa, Democratic
      77,429 votes 61.7%
    • Christopher J. Gonzales, Republican
      47,999 votes 38.3%

    United States Representative; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katie Porter, Democratic
      136,356 votes 51.7%
    • Scott Baugh, Republican
      127,356 votes 48.3%

    United States Representative; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Darrell Issa, Republican
      154,576 votes 60.4%
    • Stephen Houlahan, Democratic
      101,412 votes 39.6%

    United States Representative; District 49Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Levin, Democratic
      152,829 votes 52.6%
    • Brian Maryott, Republican
      137,645 votes 47.4%

    United States Representative; District 50Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scott Peters, Democratic
      168,158 votes 62.8%
    • Corey Gustafson, Republican
      99,550 votes 37.2%

    United States Representative; District 51Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sara Jacobs, Democratic
      143,665 votes 61.9%
    • Stan Caplan, Republican
      88,598 votes 38.1%

    United States Representative; District 52Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Vargas, Democratic
      99,948 votes 66.6%
    • Tyler Geffeney, Republican
      50,056 votes 33.4%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike McGuire, Democratic
      267,742 votes 74.2%
    • Gene Yoon, Republican
      93,029 votes 25.8%

    State Senator; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marie Alvarado-Gil, Democratic
      136,433 votes 52.8%
    • Tim Robertson, Democratic
      122,182 votes 47.2%

    State Senator; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Niello, Republican
      169,454 votes 55.7%
    • Paula Villescaz, Democratic
      134,639 votes 44.3%

    State Senator; District 8Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Angelique Ashby, Democratic
      94,685 votes 51.5%
    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      89,197 votes 48.5%

    State Senator; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Aisha Wahab, Democratic
      114,846 votes 53.7%
    • Lily Mei, Democratic
      98,875 votes 46.3%

    State Senator; District 12Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shannon Grove, Republican
      192,815 votes 68.7%
    • Susanne Gundy, Democratic
      87,878 votes 31.3%

    State Senator; District 14Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna Caballero, Democratic
      88,424 votes 56.1%
    • Amnon Shor, Republican
      69,062 votes 43.9%

    State Senator; District 16Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Shepard, Republican
      67,481 votes 50.1%
    • Melissa Hurtado, Democratic
      67,108 votes 49.9%

    State Senator; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Padilla, Democratic
      113,286 votes 59.9%
    • Alejandro Galicia, Republican
      75,900 votes 40.1%

    State Senator; District 20Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Caroline Menjivar, Democratic
      88,051 votes 58.5%
    • Daniel Hertzberg, Democratic
      62,575 votes 41.5%

    State Senator; District 22Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Rubio, Democratic
      109,407 votes 58.5%
    • Vincent Tsai, Republican
      77,535 votes 41.5%

    State Senator; District 24Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ben Allen, Democratic
      248,245 votes 67.1%
    • Kristina Irwin, Republican
      121,638 votes 32.9%

    State Senator; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maria Elena Durazo, Democratic
      155,380 votes 82.9%
    • Claudia Agraz, Republican
      31,959 votes 17.1%

    State Senator; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lola Smallwood-Cuevas, Democratic
      117,131 votes 59.9%
    • Cheryl C. Turner, Democratic
      78,323 votes 40.1%

    State Senator; District 30Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Archuleta, Democratic
      129,595 votes 61.0%
    • Mitch Clemmons, Republican
      83,017 votes 39.0%

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly Seyarto, Republican
      182,807 votes 62.0%
    • Brian Nash, Democratic
      111,840 votes 38.0%

    State Senator; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Umberg, Democratic
      95,705 votes 58.7%
    • Rhonda Shader, Republican
      67,263 votes 41.3%

    State Senator; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Nguyen, Republican
      195,322 votes 56.9%
    • Kim Carr, Democratic
      148,224 votes 43.1%

    State Senator; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Catherine Blakespear, Democratic
      190,047 votes 52.2%
    • Matt Gunderson, Republican
      173,838 votes 47.8%

    State Senator; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian W. Jones, Republican
      169,665 votes 53.2%
    • Joseph C. Rocha, Democratic
      149,418 votes 46.8%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Megan Dahle, Republican
      125,904 votes 62.2%
    • Belle Starr Sandwith, Democratic
      76,475 votes 37.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Wood, Democratic
      120,772 votes 69.1%
    • Charlotte Svolos, Republican
      54,040 votes 30.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Gallagher, Republican
      97,393 votes 65.5%
    • David Leon Zink, Democratic
      51,398 votes 34.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Democratic
      91,526 votes 66.2%
    • Bryan Pritchard, Republican
      46,766 votes 33.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Patterson, Republican
      115,185 votes 60.1%
    • Rebecca L. Chenoweth, Democratic
      76,323 votes 39.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin McCarty, Democratic
      82,411 votes 65.0%
    • Cathy Cook, Republican
      44,313 votes 35.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Josh Hoover, Republican
      73,100 votes 50.5%
    • Ken Cooley, Democratic
      71,532 votes 49.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 8Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Patterson, Republican
      126,472 votes 74.3%
    • Thomas Edward Nichols, Libertarian
      43,815 votes 25.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 9Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Heath Flora, Republican
      92,526 votes 69.1%
    • Mushtaq A. Tahirkheli, Democratic
      41,373 votes 30.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Stephanie Nguyen, Democratic
      49,316 votes 54.3%
    • Eric Guerra, Democratic
      41,589 votes 45.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 11Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lori D. Wilson, Democratic
      85,564 votes 59.3%
    • Jenny Leilani Callison, No Party Preference
      58,845 votes 40.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 12Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Damon Connolly, Democratic
      91,669 votes 51.8%
    • Sara Aminzadeh, Democratic
      85,250 votes 48.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 13Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carlos Villapudua, Democratic
      50,330 votes 60.7%
    • Veronica Vargas, Democratic
      32,545 votes 39.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 14Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Buffy Wicks, Democratic
      139,199 votes 88.4%
    • Richard Kinney, Republican
      18,213 votes 11.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 15Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tim Grayson, Democratic
      100,621 votes 67.3%
    • Janell Elizabeth Proctor, Republican
      48,866 votes 32.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 16Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, Democratic
      130,684 votes 65.7%
    • Joseph A. Rubay, Republican
      68,086 votes 34.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 17Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matt Haney, Democratic
      101,867 votes 69.1%
    • David Campos, Democratic
      45,459 votes 30.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mia Bonta, Democratic
      120,747 votes 89.9%
    • Mindy Pechenuk, Republican
      13,491 votes 10.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 19Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phil Ting, Democratic
      133,266 votes 81.0%
    • Karsten Weide, Republican
      31,235 votes 19.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 20Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Liz Ortega, Democratic
      68,775 votes 62.1%
    • Shawn Kumagai, Democratic
      41,889 votes 37.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 21Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane Papan, Democratic
      94,543 votes 72.5%
    • Giselle Hale, Democratic
      35,945 votes 27.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 22Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Alanis, Republican
      60,338 votes 58.1%
    • Jessica Self, Democratic
      43,526 votes 41.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 23Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marc Berman, Democratic
      124,404 votes 73.4%
    • Tim Dec, Republican
      45,086 votes 26.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 24Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Lee, Democratic
      75,139 votes 69.1%
    • Bob Brunton, Republican
      33,612 votes 30.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ash Kalra, Democratic
      74,396 votes 70.0%
    • Ted Stroll, Republican
      31,813 votes 30.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Evan Low, Democratic
      81,481 votes 74.0%
    • Tim Gorsulowsky, Republican
      28,568 votes 26.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 27Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Esmeralda Soria, Democratic
      45,341 votes 51.3%
    • Mark Nicholas Pazin, Republican
      43,083 votes 48.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gail Pellerin, Democratic
      120,870 votes 68.0%
    • Liz Lawler, Republican
      56,787 votes 32.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Rivas, Democratic
      63,382 votes 63.8%
    • Stephanie L. Castro, Republican
      36,006 votes 36.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 30Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dawn Addis, Democratic
      110,674 votes 60.4%
    • Vicki Nohrden, Republican
      72,438 votes 39.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 31Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joaquin Arambula, Democratic
      43,022 votes 60.7%
    • Dolce Misol Calandra, Republican
      27,865 votes 39.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Vince Fong, Republican
      127,626 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 33Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Devon J. Mathis, Republican
      52,124 votes 62.5%
    • Jose Sigala, Democratic
      31,229 votes 37.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Lackey, Republican
      63,016 votes 56.6%
    • Thurston "Smitty" Smith, Republican
      48,354 votes 43.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 35Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jasmeet Bains, Democratic
      35,029 votes 60.5%
    • Leticia Perez, Democratic
      22,873 votes 39.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic
      49,082 votes 53.3%
    • Ian M. Weeks, Republican
      43,022 votes 46.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 37Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gregg Hart, Democratic
      82,501 votes 58.0%
    • Mike Stoker, Republican
      59,750 votes 42.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Bennett, Democratic
      79,331 votes 61.2%
    • Cole Brocato, Republican
      50,298 votes 38.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Carrillo, Democratic
      37,250 votes 57.0%
    • Paul Andre Marsh, Republican
      28,051 votes 43.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pilar Schiavo, Democratic
      79,562 votes 50.2%
    • Suzette Martinez Valladares, Republican
      79,064 votes 49.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Holden, Democratic
      104,269 votes 60.1%
    • Michael McMahon, Republican
      69,279 votes 39.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 42Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic
      117,689 votes 55.1%
    • Lori Mills, Republican
      96,025 votes 44.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 43Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Luz Maria Rivas, Democratic
      55,178 votes 74.6%
    • Siaka Massaquoi, Republican
      18,754 votes 25.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 44Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Laura Friedman, Democratic
      113,212 votes 71.4%
    • Barry Curtis Jacobsen, Republican
      45,444 votes 28.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James C. Ramos, Democratic
      44,343 votes 60.7%
    • Joseph W. "Joe" Martinez, Republican
      28,659 votes 39.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 46Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jesse Gabriel, Democratic
      78,502 votes 65.4%
    • Dana Caruso, Republican
      41,461 votes 34.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christy Holstege, Democratic
      83,978 votes 50.0%
    • Greg Wallis, Republican
      83,926 votes 50.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blanca Rubio, Democratic
      60,618 votes 60.8%
    • Ryan Maye, Republican
      39,031 votes 39.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 49Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Fong, Democratic
      65,867 votes 66.6%
    • Burton Brink, Republican
      32,977 votes 33.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 50Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eloise Gomez Reyes, Democratic
      50,250 votes 56.9%
    • Sheela Stark, Republican
      38,107 votes 43.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 51Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rick Chavez Zbur, Democratic
      75,987 votes 54.8%
    • Louis Abramson, Democratic
      62,554 votes 45.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 52Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wendy Carrillo, Democratic
      64,905 votes 56.9%
    • Mia Livas Porter, Democratic
      49,114 votes 43.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 53Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
      48,409 votes 60.1%
    • Toni Holle, Republican
      32,166 votes 39.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 54Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Miguel Santiago, Democratic
      53,869 votes 78.6%
    • Elaine Alaniz, Republican
      14,670 votes 21.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Isaac G. Bryan, Democratic
      114,185 votes 83.7%
    • Keith Girolamo Cascio, Republican
      22,254 votes 16.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 56Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Calderon, Democratic
      61,943 votes 58.5%
    • Jessica Martinez, Republican
      44,000 votes 41.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 57Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Democratic
      40,269 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 58Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sabrina Cervantes, Democratic
      50,039 votes 53.6%
    • Bernard William Murphy, Republican
      43,271 votes 46.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip Chen, Republican
      112,613 votes 70.0%
    • Leon Q. Sit, No Party Preference
      48,186 votes 30.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 60Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Corey A. Jackson, Democratic
      39,136 votes 54.7%
    • Hector Diaz-Nava, Republican
      32,456 votes 45.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tina Simone McKinnor, Democratic
      58,784 votes 63.6%
    • Robert Pullen-Miles, Democratic
      33,635 votes 36.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 62Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anthony Rendon, Democratic
      39,374 votes 63.9%
    • Maria Estrada, Democratic
      22,230 votes 36.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 63Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Essayli, Republican
      82,253 votes 58.6%
    • Fauzia Rizvi, Democratic
      58,064 votes 41.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 64Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blanca Pacheco, Democratic
      59,386 votes 61.4%
    • Raul Ortiz, Jr., Republican
      37,341 votes 38.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Anthony Gipson, Democratic
      43,044 votes 61.8%
    • Fatima Iqbal-Zubair, Democratic
      26,650 votes 38.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 66Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Al Muratsuchi, Democratic
      99,141 votes 59.9%
    • George Barks, Republican
      66,251 votes 40.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 67Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
      58,488 votes 53.3%
    • Soo Yoo, Republican
      51,149 votes 46.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 68Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Avelino Valencia, Democratic
      48,956 votes 62.2%
    • Mike Tardif, Republican
      29,740 votes 37.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Josh Lowenthal, Democratic
      62,480 votes 58.9%
    • Al Austin, II, Democratic
      43,598 votes 41.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 70Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tri Ta, Republican
      64,385 votes 53.8%
    • Diedre Thu-Ha Nguyen, Democratic
      55,281 votes 46.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 71Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kate Sanchez, Republican
      74,902 votes 51.3%
    • Matt Rahn, Republican
      71,104 votes 48.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 72Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane Dixon, Republican
      115,963 votes 56.2%
    • Judie Mancuso, Democratic
      90,240 votes 43.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cottie Petrie-Norris, Democratic
      75,304 votes 55.8%
    • Steven "Steve" Choi, Republican
      59,725 votes 44.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Laurie Davies, Republican
      91,229 votes 52.7%
    • Chris Duncan, Democratic
      82,022 votes 47.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 75Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marie Waldron, Republican
      100,591 votes 67.8%
    • Randy Voepel, Republican
      47,736 votes 32.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 76Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Maienschein, Democratic
      78,645 votes 51.6%
    • Kristie Bruce-Lane, Republican
      73,780 votes 48.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 77Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tasha Boerner Horvath, Democratic
      120,989 votes 60.4%
    • Dan Downey, Republican
      79,395 votes 39.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 78Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Ward, Democratic
      117,797 votes 68.5%
    • Eric E. Gonzales, Republican
      54,093 votes 31.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 79Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Akilah Weber, Democratic
      67,295 votes 63.9%
    • Corbin Sabol, Republican
      38,076 votes 36.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 80Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Alvarez, Democratic
      66,838 votes 69.3%
    • Georgette Gómez, Democratic
      29,649 votes 30.7%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      71.0% Yes (6,077,917) 29.0% No (2,479,791)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,798,868) 30.7% No (2,563,726)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.4% Yes (5,718,848) 30.6% No (2,516,838)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.1% Yes (5,561,792) 31.9% No (2,599,586)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Therese M. Stewart
      80.5% Yes (1,169,799) 19.5% No (282,596)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Alison M. Tucher
      80.2% Yes (1,156,854) 19.8% No (285,782)
    • Victor A. Rodriguez
      79.4% Yes (1,138,646) 20.6% No (296,023)
    • Carin T. Fujisaki
      79.9% Yes (1,137,304) 20.1% No (286,071)
    • Ioana Petrou
      78.8% Yes (1,118,254) 21.2% No (301,409)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Tracie L. Brown
      81.0% Yes (1,152,161) 19.0% No (270,287)
    • Jeremy M. Goldman
      77.8% Yes (1,098,696) 22.2% No (312,714)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Teri L. Jackson
      80.3% Yes (1,142,077) 19.7% No (279,787)
    • Gordon B. Burns
      78.7% Yes (1,106,373) 21.3% No (299,651)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Frances Rothschild
      70.8% Yes (1,479,091) 29.2% No (609,934)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith M. Ashmann
      76.1% Yes (1,558,561) 23.9% No (489,231)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Luis A. Lavin
      72.1% Yes (1,466,638) 27.9% No (567,080)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Audrey B. Collins
      73.7% Yes (1,502,733) 26.3% No (537,343)
    • Brian S. Currey
      70.7% Yes (1,430,312) 29.3% No (593,305)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Laurence D. Rubin
      72.4% Yes (1,483,141) 27.6% No (566,768)
    • Lamar W. Baker
      72.6% Yes (1,470,911) 27.4% No (555,969)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Hernaldo J. Baltodano
      71.8% Yes (1,455,304) 28.2% No (570,277)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • John L. Segal
      71.2% Yes (1,435,812) 28.8% No (581,496)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Elizabeth Annette Grimes
      77.0% Yes (1,560,176) 23.0% No (466,194)
    • Maria E. Stratton
      73.1% Yes (1,498,926) 26.9% No (550,584)
    • John Shepard Wiley, Jr.
      70.3% Yes (1,415,104) 29.7% No (597,875)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Harry Hull
      65.6% Yes (624,084) 34.4% No (327,224)
    • Stacy Boulware Eurie
      63.9% Yes (615,041) 36.1% No (347,025)
    • Laurie Earl
      62.0% Yes (595,904) 38.0% No (365,863)
    • Peter Krause
      62.2% Yes (590,000) 37.8% No (358,949)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith McConnell
      63.9% Yes (1,452,500) 36.1% No (819,821)
    • Martin N. Buchanan
      61.6% Yes (1,375,673) 38.4% No (857,901)
    • Truc T. Do
      60.5% Yes (1,369,392) 39.5% No (895,827)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Carol D. Codrington
      73.9% Yes (1,645,496) 26.1% No (580,790)
    • Manuel A. Ramirez
      71.9% Yes (1,609,643) 28.1% No (629,607)
    • Michael J. Raphael
      61.6% Yes (1,363,563) 38.4% No (850,958)
    • Frank Menetrez
      59.9% Yes (1,323,332) 40.1% No (887,109)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Kathleen E. O'Leary
      64.5% Yes (1,431,825) 35.5% No (789,188)
    • Eileen C. Moore
      64.2% Yes (1,423,347) 35.8% No (793,800)
    • Joanne Motoike
      61.5% Yes (1,361,101) 38.5% No (852,534)
    • Maurice Sanchez
      61.2% Yes (1,358,786) 38.8% No (862,569)
    • William W. Bedsworth
      60.2% Yes (1,328,626) 39.8% No (877,513)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Brad R. Hill
      69.3% Yes (446,235) 30.7% No (197,956)
    • Jennifer Detjen
      69.3% Yes (445,445) 30.7% No (197,290)
    • Bert Levy
      68.3% Yes (437,745) 31.7% No (203,549)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Mary J. Greenwood
      79.4% Yes (465,938) 20.6% No (120,961)
    • Charles E. Wilson, II
      77.3% Yes (450,151) 22.7% No (131,868)
    • Cynthia C. Lie
      78.0% Yes (445,927) 22.0% No (125,835)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,041,812 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,481,251 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,439,727 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 6,995,975 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,862,514 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,682,857 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,787,378 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,754,930 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,297,723 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,140,659 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,465,459 / 42.3% Yes votes ...... 6,088,521 / 57.7% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,679,003 / 63.5% Yes votes ...... 3,838,467 / 36.5% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || California Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: November 27, 2022 00:08 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.