SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Los Angeles County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Los Angeles
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
County Results as of Dec 5 12:15pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (3680/3680)
43.9% Countywide Voter Turnout (2,456,701/5,601,835)
Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | County | School | Special District | City | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Contests for all precincts in Los Angeles County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview - State/Federal/Runoff Information Only
    This is a preview of the upcoming election showing winners of the statewide primary and top 2 candidates in local runoffs. In September information about all contests on your ballot will be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,470,104 votes 59.2%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,462,914 votes 40.8%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,418,119 votes 59.7%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,332,602 votes 40.3%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,462,164 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,298,530 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,936,856 votes 55.3%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,789,345 votes 44.7%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,287,076 votes 58.8%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,405,781 votes 41.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,339,441 votes 59.1%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,390,428 votes 40.9%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,355,915 votes 59.9%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,249,391 votes 40.1%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,681,318 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,237,785 votes 36.3%

    State Board of Equalization; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Vazquez, Democratic
      1,484,626 votes 70.4%
    • Y. Marie Manvel, No Party Preference
      623,017 votes 29.6%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,621,621 votes 61.1%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,222,029 votes 38.9%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,559,308 votes 60.9%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,212,450 votes 39.1%

    United States Representative; District 23Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jay Obernolte, Republican
      103,197 votes 61.0%
    • Derek Marshall, Democratic
      65,908 votes 39.0%

    United States Representative; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julia Brownley, Democratic
      134,575 votes 54.5%
    • Matt Jacobs, Republican
      112,214 votes 45.5%

    United States Representative; District 27Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Garcia, Republican
      104,624 votes 53.2%
    • Christy Smith, Democratic
      91,892 votes 46.8%

    United States Representative; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Judy Chu, Democratic
      150,062 votes 66.2%
    • Wes Hallman, Republican
      76,495 votes 33.8%

    United States Representative; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
      69,915 votes 58.5%
    • Angélica María Dueñas, Democratic
      49,520 votes 41.5%

    United States Representative; District 30Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Adam B. Schiff, Democratic
      150,100 votes 71.1%
    • G. "Maebe A. Girl" Pudlo, Democratic
      60,968 votes 28.9%

    United States Representative; District 31Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Grace F. Napolitano, Democratic
      91,472 votes 59.5%
    • Daniel Bocic Martinez, Republican
      62,153 votes 40.5%

    United States Representative; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brad Sherman, Democratic
      167,411 votes 69.2%
    • Lucie Lapointe Volotzky, Republican
      74,618 votes 30.8%

    United States Representative; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jimmy Gomez, Democratic
      62,244 votes 51.2%
    • David Kim, Democratic
      59,223 votes 48.8%

    United States Representative; District 35Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
      75,121 votes 57.4%
    • Mike Cargile, Republican
      55,832 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted W. Lieu, Democratic
      194,299 votes 69.8%
    • Joe E. Collins, III, Republican
      84,264 votes 30.2%

    United States Representative; District 37Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sydney Kamlager, Democratic
      84,338 votes 64.0%
    • Jan C. Perry, Democratic
      47,542 votes 36.0%

    United States Representative; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda T. Sánchez, Democratic
      101,260 votes 58.1%
    • Eric J. Ching, Republican
      73,051 votes 41.9%

    United States Representative; District 42Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Garcia, Democratic
      99,217 votes 68.4%
    • John Briscoe, Republican
      45,903 votes 31.6%

    United States Representative; District 43Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maxine Waters, Democratic
      95,462 votes 77.3%
    • Omar Navarro, Republican
      27,985 votes 22.7%

    United States Representative; District 44Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nanette Diaz Barragan, Democratic
      100,160 votes 72.2%
    • Paul Jones, Republican
      38,554 votes 27.8%

    United States Representative; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Steel, Republican
      113,960 votes 52.4%
    • Jay F. Chen, Democratic
      103,466 votes 47.6%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 20Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Caroline Menjivar, Democratic
      88,358 votes 58.5%
    • Daniel Hertzberg, Democratic
      62,787 votes 41.5%

    State Senator; District 22Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Rubio, Democratic
      110,327 votes 58.5%
    • Vincent Tsai, Republican
      78,156 votes 41.5%

    State Senator; District 24Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ben Allen, Democratic
      248,642 votes 67.1%
    • Kristina Irwin, Republican
      121,809 votes 32.9%

    State Senator; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maria Elena Durazo, Democratic
      155,727 votes 82.9%
    • Claudia Agraz, Republican
      32,022 votes 17.1%

    State Senator; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lola Smallwood-Cuevas, Democratic
      117,315 votes 59.9%
    • Cheryl C. Turner, Democratic
      78,453 votes 40.1%

    State Senator; District 30Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Archuleta, Democratic
      129,890 votes 61.0%
    • Mitch Clemmons, Republican
      83,214 votes 39.0%

    State Senator; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Umberg, Democratic
      96,419 votes 58.8%
    • Rhonda Shader, Republican
      67,633 votes 41.2%

    State Senator; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Nguyen, Republican
      196,488 votes 56.9%
    • Kim Carr, Democratic
      149,114 votes 43.1%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Lackey, Republican
      63,840 votes 56.5%
    • Thurston "Smitty" Smith, Republican
      49,183 votes 43.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Carrillo, Democratic
      37,531 votes 57.0%
    • Paul Andre Marsh, Republican
      28,291 votes 43.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pilar Schiavo, Democratic
      79,852 votes 50.2%
    • Suzette Martinez Valladares, Republican
      79,330 votes 49.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Holden, Democratic
      104,740 votes 60.0%
    • Michael McMahon, Republican
      69,835 votes 40.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 42Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic
      118,131 votes 55.0%
    • Lori Mills, Republican
      96,482 votes 45.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 43Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Luz Maria Rivas, Democratic
      55,282 votes 74.6%
    • Siaka Massaquoi, Republican
      18,782 votes 25.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 44Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Laura Friedman, Democratic
      113,380 votes 71.4%
    • Barry Curtis Jacobsen, Republican
      45,519 votes 28.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 46Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jesse Gabriel, Democratic
      78,726 votes 65.4%
    • Dana Caruso, Republican
      41,619 votes 34.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blanca Rubio, Democratic
      60,770 votes 60.8%
    • Ryan Maye, Republican
      39,110 votes 39.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 49Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Fong, Democratic
      65,965 votes 66.6%
    • Burton Brink, Republican
      33,024 votes 33.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 51Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rick Chavez Zbur, Democratic
      76,110 votes 54.9%
    • Louis Abramson, Democratic
      62,647 votes 45.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 52Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wendy Carrillo, Democratic
      65,039 votes 56.9%
    • Mia Livas Porter, Democratic
      49,211 votes 43.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 53Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
      49,221 votes 60.1%
    • Toni Holle, Republican
      32,684 votes 39.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 54Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Miguel Santiago, Democratic
      53,993 votes 78.6%
    • Elaine Alaniz, Republican
      14,704 votes 21.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Isaac G. Bryan, Democratic
      114,384 votes 83.7%
    • Keith Girolamo Cascio, Republican
      22,295 votes 16.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 56Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Calderon, Democratic
      62,079 votes 58.5%
    • Jessica Martinez, Republican
      44,105 votes 41.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 57Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Democratic
      40,334 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tina Simone McKinnor, Democratic
      58,888 votes 63.6%
    • Robert Pullen-Miles, Democratic
      33,691 votes 36.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 62Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anthony Rendon, Democratic
      39,442 votes 63.9%
    • Maria Estrada, Democratic
      22,285 votes 36.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 64Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blanca Pacheco, Democratic
      59,575 votes 61.4%
    • Raul Ortiz, Jr., Republican
      37,426 votes 38.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Anthony Gipson, Democratic
      43,118 votes 61.7%
    • Fatima Iqbal-Zubair, Democratic
      26,719 votes 38.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 66Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Al Muratsuchi, Democratic
      99,280 votes 59.9%
    • George Barks, Republican
      66,332 votes 40.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 67Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
      58,781 votes 53.3%
    • Soo Yoo, Republican
      51,441 votes 46.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Josh Lowenthal, Democratic
      62,582 votes 58.9%
    • Al Austin, II, Democratic
      43,686 votes 41.1%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.9% Yes (6,194,671) 29.1% No (2,537,627)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,908,904) 30.7% No (2,623,045)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.3% Yes (5,825,582) 30.7% No (2,576,601)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.0% Yes (5,664,354) 32.0% No (2,661,668)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Frances Rothschild
      70.7% Yes (1,487,335) 29.3% No (614,984)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith M. Ashmann
      76.1% Yes (1,567,833) 23.9% No (493,147)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Luis A. Lavin
      72.1% Yes (1,474,762) 27.9% No (571,940)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Audrey B. Collins
      73.6% Yes (1,511,033) 26.4% No (542,077)
    • Brian S. Currey
      70.6% Yes (1,438,236) 29.4% No (598,310)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Laurence D. Rubin
      72.3% Yes (1,491,151) 27.7% No (571,732)
    • Lamar W. Baker
      72.5% Yes (1,479,099) 27.5% No (560,772)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Hernaldo J. Baltodano
      71.8% Yes (1,463,446) 28.2% No (575,050)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • John L. Segal
      71.1% Yes (1,443,683) 28.9% No (586,370)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Elizabeth Annette Grimes
      77.0% Yes (1,569,214) 23.0% No (469,912)
    • Maria E. Stratton
      73.1% Yes (1,507,073) 26.9% No (555,288)
    • John Shepard Wiley, Jr.
      70.2% Yes (1,422,734) 29.8% No (602,952)

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 118Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melissa Hammond
      1149236 votes 61.7%
    • Carolyn "Jiyoung" Park
      713333 votes 38.3%

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 151Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patrick Hare
      1103644 votes 59.7%
    • Karen A. Brako
      746554 votes 40.3%

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 60Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Abby Baron
      1026777 votes 55.3%
    • Anna Slotky Reitano
      829766 votes 44.7%

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 67Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fernanda Maria Barreto
      1000532 votes 53.1%
    • Elizabeth Lashley-Haynes
      884004 votes 46.9%

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 70Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Holly L. Hancock
      1114500 votes 58.6%
    • Renee Yolande Chang
      786868 votes 41.4%

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 90Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melissa Lyons
      1091579 votes 59.6%
    • Leslie Gutierrez
      739192 votes 40.4%

    County

    Sheriff; County of Los AngelesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Luna
      1370837 votes 61.3%
    • Alex Villanueva
      867029 votes 38.7%

    Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lindsey Horvath
      258315 votes 53.0%
    • Bob Hertzberg
      229358 votes 47.0%

    School

    Governing Board Member; ABC Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Soo Yoo
      2592 votes 54.7%
    • Brian Louis Ferrer
      2145 votes 45.3%

    Governing Board Member; ABC Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ernie Nishii
      3106 votes 71.8%
    • Sam Desai
      1222 votes 28.2%

    Governing Board Member; ABC Unified School District; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Olga Rios
      1234 votes 52.0%
    • Veronica Michelle Lucio
      1141 votes 48.0%

    Member, Board of Education; Alhambra Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert L. Gin
      4565 votes 72.0%
    • Wen "Tony" Fan
      1774 votes 28.0%

    Member, Board of Education; Alhambra Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fred L. Chang
      1575 votes 54.5%
    • Bryan Y. Kim
      1317 votes 45.5%

    Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve D. Buffalo
      8,248 votes 52.1%
    • Miguel S. Coronado
      4,595 votes 29.0%
    • Giovanni Christon-Pope
      2,980 votes 18.8%

    Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charles F. Hughes
      11,297 votes 54.4%
    • Susan Strom
      9,458 votes 45.6%

    Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carla Corona
      4126 votes 45.6%
    • Raquel Alva Derfler
      3121 votes 34.5%
    • Juan Blanco
      1810 votes 20.0%

    Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Miguel Sanchez
      6925 votes 62.2%
    • Vladimir Gomez
      4202 votes 37.8%

    Governing Board Member; Azusa Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sandra Benavides
      1099 votes 55.5%
    • Diana Reyes Williams
      881 votes 44.5%

    Governing Board Member; Baldwin Park Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John Bernard De Leon
      5901 votes 41.0%
    • Deanna Coronado Robles
      4281 votes 29.8%
    • Annalynn C. Apolinario
      4201 votes 29.2%

    Governing Board Member; Bassett Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dolores Castro Rivera
      1864 votes 29.4%
    • Patrice Stanzione
      1793 votes 28.3%
    • Aaron Simental
      1397 votes 22.1%
    • Virginia Garcia
      1281 votes 20.2%

    Governing Board Member; Bellflower Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brad Crihfield
      8196 votes 26.2%
    • Amie M. Stewart
      8069 votes 25.8%
    • Renita Armstrong
      7152 votes 22.8%
    • Tomas Ivens
      5719 votes 18.3%
    • Richard O. Downing
      2165 votes 6.9%

    Governing Board Member; Beverly Hills Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Rachelle Marcus
      5300 votes 32.0%
    • Judith Manouchehri
      4699 votes 28.4%
    • Farrah Dodes
      2981 votes 18.0%
    • Michal A. Salkin
      2852 votes 17.2%
    • Janessa Lavoice
      719 votes 4.3%

    Governing Board Member; Bonita Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Ann Horsley
      10629 votes 55.1%
    • Brittany Allison
      8662 votes 44.9%

    Governing Board Member; Bonita Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Derek Hamid Bahmanou
      1892 votes 57.8%
    • Crystal Jones-Bacon
      1380 votes 42.2%

    Governing Board Member; Bonita Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Elliot
      2387 votes 61.1%
    • Joseph M. Musgrove
      1520 votes 38.9%

    Governing Board Member; Burbank Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Abby Pontzer Kamkar
      10733 votes 22.1%
    • Charlene Tabet
      9935 votes 20.5%
    • Larry Applebaum
      9093 votes 18.7%
    • Brian J. Smith
      8828 votes 18.2%
    • James L. Morrison
      3632 votes 7.5%
    • Harutyun Ketikyan
      3209 votes 6.6%
    • Michael Morgan
      3112 votes 6.4%

    Governing Board Member; Castaic Union School District; Trustee Area EClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mayreen Burk
      675 votes 62.1%
    • Tracy Ford
      412 votes 37.9%

    Governing Board Member; Centinela Valley Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marisela Ruiz
      14699 votes 100.0%

    Governing Board Member; Centinela Valley Union High School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hugo M. Rojas
      14664 votes 100.0%

    Governing Board Member; Centinela Valley Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Estefany Alejandra Castaneda
      9705 votes 61.6%
    • Virginia V. Gomez
      6058 votes 38.4%

    Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zurich Lewis
      8143 votes 67.0%
    • Angelo Gandalf Maldonado
      4014 votes 33.0%

    Governing Board Member; Citrus Community College District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cheryl A. Alexander
      3708 votes 54.6%
    • Paul Naccachian
      1665 votes 24.5%
    • Irene Murray
      1415 votes 20.8%

    Governing Board Member; Claremont Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven Llanusa
      1960 votes 54.4%
    • Aaron T. Peterson
      1644 votes 45.6%

    Governing Board Member; Compton Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andres Ramos
      2922 votes 52.6%
    • Anthony Perry
      1655 votes 29.8%
    • Skyy D. Fisher
      983 votes 17.7%

    Governing Board Member; Compton Community College District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juanita Doplemore
      4429 votes 71.7%
    • Alfredo Bañuelos
      1751 votes 28.3%

    Governing Board Member; Compton Community College District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharoni Denise Little
      4953 votes 54.3%
    • Leticia Vasquez Wilson
      4163 votes 45.7%

    Governing Board Member; Covina Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John P. Simon Wright
      2173 votes 56.1%
    • Gary C. Rodriguez
      1700 votes 43.9%

    Governing Board Member; Culver City Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brian Guerrero
      6662 votes 17.0%
    • Triston Ezidore
      6570 votes 16.7%
    • Stephanie Loredo
      6286 votes 16.0%
    • Summer McBride
      5388 votes 13.7%
    • Darrel Menthe
      5324 votes 13.6%
    • Howard Adelman
      5076 votes 12.9%
    • Marci Baun
      3919 votes 10.0%

    Governing Board Member; Duarte Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ken Bell
      3587 votes 56.7%
    • Tom N. Reyes
      2740 votes 43.3%

    Governing Board Member; Duarte Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rosa E. Holguin
      645 votes 59.7%
    • Alton W. Preston
      435 votes 40.3%

    Governing Board Member; Duarte Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Reyna E. Diaz
      544 votes 68.7%
    • Betty Sanchez
      248 votes 31.3%

    Governing Board Member; El Monte City School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Lisette Idalia Mendez
      5584 votes 29.7%
    • Elizabeth "Beth" Rivas
      5330 votes 28.3%
    • Christina Flores
      4308 votes 22.9%
    • V. "Major" Patel
      3579 votes 19.0%

    Governing Board Member; El Monte Union High School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Florencio Briones
      1475 votes 54.4%
    • Salvador Ramirez
      1238 votes 45.6%

    Governing Board Member; El Monte Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Padilla
      1873 votes 54.1%
    • Ruby Rose Yepez
      1220 votes 35.2%
    • Michael Linn Georgia
      368 votes 10.6%

    Governing Board Member; El Rancho Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Esther Mejia
      5647 votes 23.7%
    • John Contreras
      4881 votes 20.5%
    • Hector Lafarga, Jr.
      4685 votes 19.7%
    • Jacqueline Perez Valencia
      4525 votes 19.0%
    • Carolyn Castillo
      4085 votes 17.1%

    Governing Board Member; El Segundo Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Tracey I. Miller-Zarneke
      3782 votes 25.3%
    • Meredith J. Beachly
      3465 votes 23.2%
    • Frank Glynn
      2970 votes 19.9%
    • Dawn Garrett
      2456 votes 16.4%
    • Yadranka Lucia Draskovic
      2283 votes 15.3%

    Governing Board Member; Glendora Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Clifford
      1722 votes 57.7%
    • Zondra Borg
      1264 votes 42.3%

    Governing Board Member; Glendora Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Monica Garcia
      1633 votes 51.0%
    • Shaunna Elias
      1571 votes 49.0%

    Governing Board Member; Hacienda La Puente Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Loera
      1665 votes 54.4%
    • Noemi Aguilar
      771 votes 25.2%
    • Paloma Carolina Ortiz-Rojas
      625 votes 20.4%

    Governing Board Member; Hacienda La Puente Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gino Kwok
      3862 votes 73.0%
    • Elke Tapia
      1427 votes 27.0%

    Governing Board Member; Hacienda La Puente Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeffrey De La Torre
      3364 votes 62.7%
    • Tim Fox
      1494 votes 27.8%
    • Richard Bergeron
      509 votes 9.5%

    Governing Board Member; Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Union Elementary School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lola Skelton
      134 votes 56.5%
    • Justice Peter Baldwin
      103 votes 43.5%

    Member, Board of Education; Inglewood Unified School District; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joyce Randall
      5032 votes 69.5%
    • Zyra McCloud
      1403 votes 19.4%
    • Ronald Gomez
      801 votes 11.1%

    Member, Board of Education; Inglewood Unified School District; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carliss R. McGhee
      5874 votes 100.0%

    Member, Board of Education; Inglewood Unified School District; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brandon George Myers
      2897 votes 100.0%

    Member, Board of Education; Inglewood Unified School District; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ernesto Castillo
      2449 votes 100.0%

    Governing Board Member; Keppel Union Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Andrew Steven Ramirez
      1637 votes 24.5%
    • Alma I. Rodriguez
      1585 votes 23.7%
    • Blanca Nava
      1194 votes 17.8%
    • Ana Laura Quiles
      1191 votes 17.8%
    • Georgia Halliman
      1083 votes 16.2%

    Governing Board Member; La Canada Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Joe Radabaugh
      4881 votes 28.3%
    • Dan Jeffries
      4689 votes 27.2%
    • Octavia Thuss
      4034 votes 23.4%
    • Debra N. Barsom
      3623 votes 21.0%

    Governing Board Member; Las Virgenes Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Angela Cutbill
      14,603 votes 29.7%
    • Lesli Stein
      14,284 votes 29.0%
    • Dallas B. Lawrence
      13,206 votes 26.8%
    • Joshua Alpert
      7,108 votes 14.4%

    Governing Board Member; Lawndale Elementary School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley Rudolph
      864 votes 65.0%
    • Angel Jesus Sanchez
      466 votes 35.0%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Long Beach Community College District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sunny Zia
      9630 votes 72.6%
    • Marianne Case
      3637 votes 27.4%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Long Beach Community College District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Virginia L. Baxter
      19220 votes 59.2%
    • Juan Cepeda-Rizo
      13268 votes 40.8%

    Governing Board Member; Long Beach Unified School District; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maria Isabel Lopez
      9537 votes 52.3%
    • Nubia Flores
      8711 votes 47.7%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven Veres
      633509 votes 66.3%
    • Jason R. Aula
      175640 votes 18.4%
    • Glenn Trujillo Bailey
      146911 votes 15.4%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sara Hernandez
      524690 votes 54.1%
    • Ernest H. Moreno
      268333 votes 27.7%
    • Christine T. Lamonica
      176595 votes 18.2%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gabriel Buelna
      680011 votes 73.1%
    • Robert L. Payne
      250773 votes 26.9%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Seat 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelsey Iino
      601465 votes 62.1%
    • Nancy Pearlman
      255367 votes 26.4%
    • Mark Dutton
      111214 votes 11.5%

    Governing Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rocío Rivas
      55230 votes 52.5%
    • Maria Brenes
      49985 votes 47.5%

    Governing Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly Gonez
      51707 votes 51.3%
    • Marvin A. Rodríguez
      49151 votes 48.7%

    Governing Board Member; Lowell Joint School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christine Berg
      1,390 votes 63.2%
    • Kathi Lundstrom
      811 votes 36.8%

    Governing Board Member; Manhattan Beach Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jennifer "Jen" Fenton
      9130 votes 21.4%
    • Christina "Tina" Shivpuri
      8711 votes 20.5%
    • Kristen "Wysh" Weinstein
      8184 votes 19.2%
    • Christy Barnes
      5575 votes 13.1%
    • John George Uriostegui
      5507 votes 12.9%
    • Mike Welsh
      5470 votes 12.8%

    Governing Board Member; Montebello Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jennifer Gutierrez
      12086 votes 24.4%
    • Carlos Cerdan
      9942 votes 20.1%
    • Marisol M. Uribe
      9181 votes 18.5%
    • Aaron Reveles
      7020 votes 14.2%
    • Nelly Nieblas
      5668 votes 11.4%
    • James Santana
      5627 votes 11.4%

    Governing Board Member; Mountain View Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Cindy Wu
      2480 votes 24.0%
    • Adam C. Carranza
      2165 votes 21.0%
    • Veronica Sifuentes
      1861 votes 18.0%
    • Griselda S. Olivares
      1624 votes 15.7%
    • Dinorah Jimenez
      970 votes 9.4%
    • Darlene Reyes
      899 votes 8.7%
    • Arnold Hernandez
      315 votes 3.1%

    Governing Board Member; Newhall Elementary School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Donna Michelle Robert
      2028 votes 50.2%
    • Brian D. Walters
      2015 votes 49.8%

    Governing Board Member; Newhall Elementary School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rachelle Haddoak
      2807 votes 53.6%
    • Suverna Mistry
      2431 votes 46.4%

    Governing Board Member; Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Lorena E. Vidaurre
      9673 votes 14.2%
    • Roberto "Rob" Cancio
      9564 votes 14.0%
    • Narcis Brasov
      9470 votes 13.9%
    • Norma Amezcua
      9142 votes 13.4%
    • Jorge Alberto Tirado
      8612 votes 12.6%
    • Casey P. Chattle
      8499 votes 12.4%
    • Becky Langenwalter
      7967 votes 11.7%
    • Rudy O. Miranda
      5341 votes 7.8%

    Governing Board Member; Palmdale School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Nancy K. Smith
      8993 votes 27.0%
    • Simone Zulu
      8891 votes 26.7%
    • Ralph Velador
      8855 votes 26.6%
    • Tonya Alenna Schofield
      6518 votes 19.6%

    Governing Board Member; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Linda Kurt
      10356 votes 17.8%
    • Sara H. Deen
      9984 votes 17.1%
    • Julie Hamill
      8515 votes 14.6%
    • Jeremy Vanderhal
      8353 votes 14.3%
    • Jean Liu Christen
      7159 votes 12.3%
    • Matthew R. Brach
      7067 votes 12.1%
    • Jennifer "Jenny" Handjian
      6821 votes 11.7%

    Governing Board Member; Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District; Unexpired Term Ending 12/13/2024Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ami Gandhi
      11890 votes 53.2%
    • Aaron C. Chan
      10452 votes 46.8%

    Governing Board Member; Paramount Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sonia Olmos De Leon
      3761 votes 19.1%
    • Alicia Linden Anderson
      3136 votes 15.9%
    • Yesenia Maria Cuarenta
      2921 votes 14.8%
    • Carmen Patricia Gomez
      2802 votes 14.2%
    • Rose Mary Mendez
      2650 votes 13.4%
    • Sandra Nilda Cuevas
      2535 votes 12.9%
    • Marcie Garcia-Bridges
      1903 votes 9.7%

    Member, Board of Education; Pasadena Unified School District; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kimberly Kenne
      5493 votes 56.7%
    • Billy Malone
      3023 votes 31.2%
    • Rita Miller
      1176 votes 12.1%

    Member, Board of Education; Pasadena Unified School District; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Richardson Bailey
      4011 votes 61.6%
    • Pat Amsbry
      2499 votes 38.4%

    Member, Board of Education; Pasadena Unified School District; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patrice Marshall McKenzie
      4665 votes 56.3%
    • Xilian C. Stammer
      3625 votes 43.7%

    Member, Board of Education; Pasadena Unified School District; District 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Yarma Velázquez
      7113 votes 65.5%
    • Juan Pablo Albán
      3742 votes 34.5%

    Governing Board Member; Pomona Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Nashua
      4067 votes 71.0%
    • John Mendoza
      1663 votes 29.0%

    Governing Board Member; Pomona Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roberta A. Perlman
      2298 votes 45.8%
    • Sandra Bible
      1525 votes 30.4%
    • John Kissinger
      1189 votes 23.7%

    Governing Board Member; Pomona Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patricia "Patty" Tye
      3948 votes 61.3%
    • Chidi Benjamin Udengwu
      2493 votes 38.7%

    Governing Board Member; Rio Hondo Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anais Medina Diaz
      4526 votes 55.6%
    • David Siegrist
      3620 votes 44.4%

    Governing Board Member; Rio Hondo Community College District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Oscar Valladares
      10399 votes 55.8%
    • Vanessa C. Tyson
      8235 votes 44.2%

    Governing Board Member; Rosemead Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Nancy Armenta
      2417 votes 31.9%
    • John Quintanilla
      2285 votes 30.2%
    • Diane Benitez
      1879 votes 24.8%
    • Jonathan L. Smith
      994 votes 13.1%

    Governing Board Member; Rowland Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin T. Hayakawa
      2,463 votes 53.6%
    • Donna Freedman
      2,130 votes 46.4%

    Governing Board Member; San Marino Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • C. Joseph Chang
      3398 votes 31.8%
    • Shelley Ryan
      3274 votes 30.6%
    • Joanna Lam
      2152 votes 20.1%
    • James F. Barger
      1877 votes 17.5%

    Governing Board Member; San Marino Unified School District; Unexpired Term Ending 12/13/2024Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Francesca Gill
      2392 votes 58.0%
    • Mackenzie Marie Brown
      1735 votes 42.0%

    Member, Board of Trustees; Santa Monica Community College DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Sion Roy
      23270 votes 23.5%
    • Nancy Greenstein
      23141 votes 23.4%
    • Tom Peters
      22250 votes 22.5%
    • Barry Snell
      21742 votes 21.9%
    • Patrick Acosta, II
      8682 votes 8.8%

    Member, Board of Education; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Laurie Lieberman
      20371 votes 17.6%
    • Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein
      18921 votes 16.4%
    • Stacy Rouse
      18754 votes 16.2%
    • Alicia Mignano
      18450 votes 16.0%
    • Esther Hickman
      11868 votes 10.3%
    • Angela Digaetano
      11226 votes 9.7%
    • Miles Warner
      11121 votes 9.6%
    • Keith Coleman
      4801 votes 4.2%

    Governing Board Member; Saugus Union School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cassandra Nicole Love
      2983 votes 52.3%
    • Jesus H. Henao
      2723 votes 47.7%

    Governing Board Member; Saugus Union School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna Griese
      4633 votes 57.7%
    • Laura Arrowsmith
      3392 votes 42.3%

    Governing Board Member; Saugus Union School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christopher Trunkey
      3183 votes 51.6%
    • Sharlene Rose Duzick
      2984 votes 48.4%

    Member, Governing Board; Snowline Joint Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christina L. Behringer
      1,443 votes 45.4%
    • John E. Kozyra
      1,097 votes 34.5%
    • (639 Under Votes 20.1%, 2 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Governing Board Member; Valle Lindo Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jacqueline J. Rubio
      791 votes 31.7%
    • Rudy T. Martinez
      644 votes 25.8%
    • Veronica Lauria
      617 votes 24.7%
    • Reynaldo Rey Soto
      442 votes 17.7%

    Governing Board Member; Walnut Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Helen Hall
      8950 votes 29.3%
    • Yi Tony Torng
      8853 votes 29.0%
    • Cindy Ruiz
      7637 votes 25.0%
    • Hong Diana Zhao
      5131 votes 16.8%

    Governing Board Member; West Covina Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Rose Lopez
      6886 votes 40.3%
    • Eileen Miranda Jimenez
      5979 votes 35.0%
    • Frances Gonzalez
      4209 votes 24.7%

    Governing Board Member; Whittier City School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard John Hever (Write-In)
    • Norma Natalie Rodarte (Write-In)
    • Rolando Cano (Write-In)
    • Maria Mendez (Write-In)

    Governing Board Member; Whittier City School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda Lee Ann Small
      2049 votes 64.5%
    • Alana Jade Griego-Melgar
      1129 votes 35.5%

    Governing Board Member; Whittier Union High School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Irma Rodriguez Moisa
      6689 votes 52.0%
    • Chris Hardeman
      6185 votes 48.0%

    Governing Board Member; Whittier Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Mendez
      4054 votes 57.0%
    • Miguel "Mike" Bejarano
      3054 votes 43.0%

    Governing Board Member; William S. Hart Union High School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Jensen
      11639 votes 67.0%
    • Andrew Taban
      5736 votes 33.0%

    Governing Board Member; William S. Hart Union High School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cherise Moore
      7355 votes 62.5%
    • Teresa Todd
      4412 votes 37.5%

    Governing Board Member; William S. Hart Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Messina
      12552 votes 59.6%
    • Rebecca Hindman
      8502 votes 40.4%

    Governing Board Member; Wilsona Elementary School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Daniela "Dani" Sanchez
      159 votes 62.8%
    • Robert Harris
      94 votes 37.2%

    Special District

    Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley Health Care DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Doddanna Krishna
      34862 votes 30.7%
    • Don V. Parazo
      25456 votes 22.4%
    • Michael P. Rives
      16153 votes 14.2%
    • Steve Fox
      14631 votes 12.9%
    • Getro F. Elize
      7637 votes 6.7%
    • Ollie M. McCaulley
      5791 votes 5.1%
    • John Bryson
      5588 votes 4.9%
    • Gordon V. Jefferson
      3405 votes 3.0%

    Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley Health Care District; Unexpired Term Ending 12/06/2024Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven D. Hofbauer
      23314 votes 34.5%
    • Jawad Bermani
      22948 votes 34.0%
    • Mateo Olivarez
      21330 votes 31.6%

    Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Frank S. Donato
      8469 votes 77.6%
    • Mike Lang
      2448 votes 22.4%

    Member, Board of Directors; Beach Cities Health DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michelle Anne Bholat
      29273 votes 45.6%
    • Noel Lee Chun
      27199 votes 42.4%
    • Michael Kelly Martin
      7720 votes 12.0%

    Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Arturo Chacon
      29064 votes 73.8%
    • Leonard Mendoza
      10316 votes 26.2%

    Member, Board of Directors; Crescenta Valley County Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • James Bodnar
      4127 votes 36.8%
    • Kerry Erickson
      3486 votes 31.1%
    • Jeffery W. Johnson
      2196 votes 19.6%
    • Alec Hyeler
      1416 votes 12.6%

    Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Burns
      2319 votes 50.6%
    • Lee Renger
      2264 votes 49.4%

    Member, Board of Directors; Orchard Dale Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Joseph Velasco, III
      2347 votes 35.9%
    • Denise Dolor
      1639 votes 25.1%
    • Charles Luas
      1606 votes 24.6%
    • Kevin Noonan
      949 votes 14.5%

    Member, Board of Directors; Palmdale Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Don F. Wilson
      2000 votes 59.9%
    • Yvette Silva
      1337 votes 40.1%

    Member, Board of Directors; Rowland Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Edward Bellah
      793 votes 74.7%
    • Karl Johan Ljungberg
      269 votes 25.3%

    Member, Board of Directors; Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Cooper
      15251 votes 63.9%
    • Nicole Wilson
      4743 votes 19.9%
    • Melissa K. Cantu
      3877 votes 16.2%

    Member, Board of Directors; Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dirk Marks
      15967 votes 55.6%
    • Sage G. Rafferty
      8949 votes 31.1%
    • Kathy Colley
      3820 votes 13.3%

    Member, Board of Directors; Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maria Gutzeit
      13,634 votes 51.5%
    • Lynne Plambeck
      12,848 votes 48.5%

    Member, Board of Directors; Three Valleys Municipal Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carlos Goytia
      4892 votes 58.4%
    • Frank Carlos Guzman
      3485 votes 41.6%

    Member, Board of Directors; Three Valleys Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Hanlon
      12811 votes 52.7%
    • Brian Bowcock
      7694 votes 31.7%
    • Javier Aguilar
      3787 votes 15.6%

    Member, Board of Directors; Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Fellow
      18259 votes 53.7%
    • Serge Haddad
      15727 votes 46.3%

    Member, Board of Directors; Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jennifer Santana
      18597 votes 81.8%
    • Roman Rodriguez
      4138 votes 18.2%

    Member, Board of Directors; Walnut Valley Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edwin M. Hilden
      2763 votes 54.6%
    • Andrew Y. Wong
      2297 votes 45.4%

    Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joy Langford
      53612 votes 54.2%
    • Gerard McCallum
      30987 votes 31.4%
    • Janna Elizabeth Zurita
      14227 votes 14.4%

    Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Allen
      70099 votes 49.6%
    • Mike Murchison
      38126 votes 27.0%
    • Gerrie Schipske
      33185 votes 23.5%

    Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sergio Joseph Calderon
      49377 votes 64.5%
    • Jose R. Gonzalez
      27190 votes 35.5%

    Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Harold Williams
      23027 votes 52.1%
    • Carol Kwan
      21137 votes 47.9%

    Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scott Houston
      31392 votes 63.4%
    • Sanjay Gaur
      18119 votes 36.6%

    City

    Council Member; City of Agoura HillsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Deborah Klein Lopez
      5693 votes 29.5%
    • Jeremy Wolf
      5442 votes 28.2%
    • Chris Anstead
      4142 votes 21.4%
    • David Bramante
      2367 votes 12.3%
    • Jan Gerstel
      1670 votes 8.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Alhambra; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katherine Lee
      1584 votes 43.6%
    • Ari Gutierrez Arambula
      1049 votes 28.9%
    • Stephen Sham
      1003 votes 27.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Alhambra; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ross J. Maza
      2367 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of Alhambra; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Adele Andrade-Stadler
      2755 votes 71.4%
    • Jeffrey Gomez
      1103 votes 28.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Arcadia; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Kwan
      1483 votes 40.0%
    • Bob Harbicht
      1116 votes 30.1%
    • Tracy Jensen Han
      1105 votes 29.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Arcadia; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eileen Wang
      1236 votes 64.2%
    • Sheng Chang
      689 votes 35.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Arcadia; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Cao
      1499 votes 42.6%
    • Jason J. Lee
      1112 votes 31.6%
    • Michael Danielson
      811 votes 23.0%
    • Daniel Malki
      97 votes 2.8%

    Member, City Council; City of ArtesiaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Melissa Ramoso
      2149 votes 32.0%
    • Ali Sajjad Taj
      1992 votes 29.7%
    • Rene Trevino
      1753 votes 26.1%
    • Alma L. Griffin
      812 votes 12.1%

    Mayor; City of AzusaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Gonzales
      5184 votes 60.1%
    • Jonny M. Liu
      3438 votes 39.9%

    City Clerk; City of AzusaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeffrey Lawrence Cornejo, Jr.
      6872 votes 100.0%

    Treasurer; City of AzusaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Arthur M. Vasquez, Jr.
      6822 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of AzusaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Andrew N. Mendez
      4945 votes 41.4%
    • Edward J. Alvarez
      4208 votes 35.2%
    • Kimberly Huff
      2786 votes 23.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Azusa; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis Beckwith
      6642 votes 100.0%

    City Clerk; City of Baldwin ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christopher Saenz
      4917 votes 53.0%
    • Maria Davalos
      4359 votes 47.0%

    City Treasurer; City of Baldwin ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joanna Valenzuela
      7292 votes 77.5%
    • Christopher F. Garrido
      2123 votes 22.5%

    Mayor; City of Baldwin ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Emmanuel J. Estrada
      6830 votes 66.8%
    • Manuel Lozano
      2746 votes 26.9%
    • Albert Muro
      649 votes 6.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Baldwin ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Alejandra Avila
      3903 votes 24.4%
    • Jean M. Ayala
      3295 votes 20.6%
    • Ricardo Vazques
      3205 votes 20.0%
    • Paul C. Hernandez
      3082 votes 19.2%
    • Ralph Galvan
      2530 votes 15.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Bell GardensClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Alejandra Cortez
      1727 votes 18.2%
    • Marco Barcena
      1418 votes 15.0%
    • Francis De Leon Sanchez
      1272 votes 13.4%
    • Miguel De La Rosa
      1252 votes 13.2%
    • Lisseth Flores
      997 votes 10.5%
    • Jennifer Rodriguez
      930 votes 9.8%
    • Christian Mendez
      669 votes 7.1%
    • Steve Martin Figueroa
      591 votes 6.2%
    • Jose Angel Cruz
      461 votes 4.9%
    • Andrew Leon
      155 votes 1.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Bellflower; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raymond Y. Hamada
      2253 votes 74.9%
    • Ricardo Fosado
      757 votes 25.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Bellflower; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ray Dunton
      1548 votes 50.8%
    • Juan Garza
      1499 votes 49.2%

    City Clerk; City of BurbankClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kimberley Clark
      15029 votes 53.3%
    • Viviana Garzon
      9724 votes 34.5%
    • Jamal El-Amin
      3460 votes 12.3%

    Treasurer; City of BurbankClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Krystle Palmer
      25351 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of BurbankClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Nikki Perez
      17958 votes 24.7%
    • Tamala Takahashi
      15849 votes 21.8%
    • Zizette Mullins
      14328 votes 19.7%
    • Sharon Springer
      13816 votes 19.0%
    • Carmenita Helligar
      10614 votes 14.6%

    Member, City Council; City of CalabasasClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • James R. Bozajian
      5888 votes 29.5%
    • David J. Shapiro
      5622 votes 28.2%
    • Edward Albrecht
      2954 votes 14.8%
    • Jasjeet Kaur "Monica" Parmar
      2832 votes 14.2%
    • Brian Cameron
      2636 votes 13.2%

    City Clerk; City of CarsonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Khaleah Bradshaw
      11082 votes 54.9%
    • Vera Robles DeWitt
      4464 votes 22.1%
    • Sharma Henderson
      2720 votes 13.5%
    • Yolanda Chavez
      1932 votes 9.6%

    City Treasurer; City of CarsonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Monica Cooper
      15696 votes 77.1%
    • Isaias "Isa" Pulido
      4666 votes 22.9%

    Member, City Council; City of Carson; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Dear
      3028 votes 68.3%
    • Oscar Ramos
      903 votes 20.4%
    • Ricardo Contreras
      504 votes 11.4%

    Member, City Council; City of Carson; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Arleen Rojas
      2847 votes 62.3%
    • Frederick Docdocil
      1724 votes 37.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Claremont; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ed Reece
      1298 votes 53.9%
    • Peter S. Yao
      1109 votes 46.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Claremont; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jennifer Stark
      1627 votes 76.4%
    • Maura Carter
      502 votes 23.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Claremont; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jed Leano
      1770 votes 57.6%
    • Aundre Johnson
      1303 votes 42.4%

    Council Member; City of CudahyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Elizabeth Alcantar
      1165 votes 30.7%
    • Cynthia Gonzalez
      880 votes 23.2%
    • Martin U. Fuentes
      593 votes 15.6%
    • Blanca Lozoya
      483 votes 12.7%
    • Maria Jimenez
      339 votes 8.9%
    • Patricia Covarrubias
      331 votes 8.7%

    Council Member; City of Culver CityClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Dan O'Brien
      7535 votes 25.0%
    • Freddy Puza
      6906 votes 23.0%
    • Harden Alexander "Alex" Fisch
      6613 votes 22.0%
    • Denice Renteria
      6401 votes 21.3%
    • Khin Khin Gyi
      1517 votes 5.0%
    • Devin Yaeger
      1112 votes 3.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Diamond Bar; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Tye
      2112 votes 66.7%
    • Ruben Torres
      1053 votes 33.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Diamond Bar; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrew Chou
      2054 votes 80.4%
    • Jianguo "Jason" Wang
      501 votes 19.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Diamond Bar; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chia Yu Teng
      1395 votes 50.4%
    • Lee Mao
      1373 votes 49.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hector Sosa
      3172 votes 60.1%
    • Anthony Felix
      1165 votes 22.1%
    • Art Montoya
      938 votes 17.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Claudia M. Frometa
      4429 votes 68.1%
    • Joaquín Beltrán
      1587 votes 24.4%
    • Juan Martinez
      491 votes 7.5%

    Council Member; City of Duarte; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Margaret E. Finlay
      805 votes 69.1%
    • Luz Yesenia Paez
      360 votes 30.9%

    Council Member; City of Duarte; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tera Martin Del Campo
      549 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Duarte; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Samuel Kang
      660 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Duarte; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cesar Andres Garcia
      392 votes 65.1%
    • Art Rodriguez, Jr.
      210 votes 34.9%

    City Clerk; City of El MonteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gabriel Ramirez
      5860 votes 56.3%
    • Catherine A. Eredia
      4551 votes 43.7%

    City Treasurer; City of El MonteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Viviana Longoria
      6674 votes 63.5%
    • Richard Thomas
      3834 votes 36.5%

    Mayor; City of El MonteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jessica Ancona
      6452 votes 57.5%
    • Maria Morales
      4775 votes 42.5%

    Member, City Council; City of El Monte; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Martin Herrera
      939 votes 50.9%
    • Maryann G. Barrios
      904 votes 49.1%

    Member, City Council; City of El Monte; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julia Ruedas
      1263 votes 70.1%
    • Joaquina Quiñones
      538 votes 29.9%

    Member, City Council; City of El Monte; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard J. Rojo
      654 votes 59.7%
    • Mario Martinez
      442 votes 40.3%
    • Ming-Herng "Lawrence" Lee

    Member, City Council; City of El Monte; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marisol Cortez
      1028 votes 63.3%
    • Irma Zamorano
      595 votes 36.7%

    Member, City Council; City of El SegundoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Christopher Pimentel
      3122 votes 26.8%
    • Ryan W. Baldino
      3055 votes 26.3%
    • Michele Keldorf
      2848 votes 24.5%
    • John Pickhaver
      1817 votes 15.6%
    • Robin Patch
      792 votes 6.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Hawaiian GardensClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dandy De Paula
      988 votes 21.4%
    • Maria Teresa Del Rio
      846 votes 18.3%
    • Luis Roa
      731 votes 15.8%
    • Jesse Alvarado
      706 votes 15.3%
    • Reynaldo O. Rodriguez
      687 votes 14.9%
    • Francisco Noyola
      659 votes 14.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Hawaiian Gardens; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ernie Vargas
      1086 votes 61.8%
    • Michael Gomez
      671 votes 38.2%

    City Clerk; City of HawthorneClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dayna S. Williams-Hunter
      7697 votes 64.1%
    • John L. Jefferson
      4316 votes 35.9%

    City Treasurer; City of HawthorneClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marie Poindexter-Hornback
      5977 votes 50.5%
    • Gregory Fallon
      5865 votes 49.5%

    Member, City Council; City of HawthorneClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Katrina Manning
      4146 votes 19.1%
    • Alexandre "Alex" Monteiro
      3619 votes 16.6%
    • Donnisha Sanford
      3532 votes 16.2%
    • Hugo M. Rojas
      2543 votes 11.7%
    • Juan Antonio "Tony" Reynoso
      2227 votes 10.2%
    • Amie Shepard
      2106 votes 9.7%
    • Muhamad Awadallah
      1867 votes 8.6%
    • Eddyfunn Ikemefuna
      1717 votes 7.9%

    Member, City Council; City of Hermosa BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Raymond A. Jackson
      3572 votes 18.5%
    • Dean Francois
      2685 votes 13.9%
    • Rob Saemann
      2554 votes 13.3%
    • Jeff Raedy
      2455 votes 12.7%
    • Rita A. Gerace
      2336 votes 12.1%
    • Kieran Harrington
      2102 votes 10.9%
    • Daniel F. Godwin
      2028 votes 10.5%
    • Matt McCool
      1534 votes 8.0%

    Member, City Council; City of Hidden HillsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Laura McCorkindale
      568 votes 32.2%
    • Joe Loggia
      494 votes 28.0%
    • Larry Weber
      354 votes 20.1%
    • Bret Katz
      348 votes 19.7%

    Mayor; City of InglewoodClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James T. Butts
      12062 votes 53.7%
    • Fredrisha "Sha" Dixon
      3752 votes 16.7%
    • Miya Angelous Walker
      3094 votes 13.8%
    • Raina Carrillo
      2667 votes 11.9%
    • Angelique Y. Johnson
      727 votes 3.2%
    • Chika Ogoke
      176 votes 0.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Inglewood; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George W. Dotson
      2230 votes 30.9%
    • Gloria Gray
      1661 votes 23.0%
    • Yolanda Davidson
      1641 votes 22.7%
    • Alena Cindy Giardina
      803 votes 11.1%
    • Leonard Redway
      660 votes 9.1%
    • Taj Powell
      164 votes 2.3%
    • Kevin Glenn Taylor, II
      67 votes 0.9%

    Member, City Council; City of Inglewood; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla
      3823 votes 66.5%
    • Bobby Brown
      1924 votes 33.5%

    Member, City Council; City of IrwindaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Hector "Manuel" Ortiz
      324 votes 32.4%
    • Albert F. "Albie" Ambriz
      295 votes 29.5%
    • Jason Hickman
      210 votes 21.0%
    • Rosemary P. Martinez
      170 votes 17.0%

    Member, City Council; City of La PuenteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Charlie Klinakis
      2946 votes 33.1%
    • Valerie Munoz
      2783 votes 31.3%
    • Ricardo Martinez
      1853 votes 20.8%
    • Amadeo Rodriguez
      1319 votes 14.8%

    Member, City Council; City of La Puente; Unexpired Short Term Ending 12/10/2024Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nadia Mendoza
      2947 votes 56.2%
    • John Michael Solis
      2293 votes 43.8%

    City Clerk; City of LawndaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Erica Harbison
      3708 votes 100.0%

    Mayor; City of LawndaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Pullen-Miles
      3675 votes 80.9%
    • Warrendell Jackson
      869 votes 19.1%

    Member, City Council; City of LawndaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Bernadette Lourdes Suarez
      2516 votes 35.6%
    • Pat Kearney
      1648 votes 23.3%
    • Samuel Cruz
      1063 votes 15.1%
    • Dan Reid
      988 votes 14.0%
    • Wanza Tolliver
      844 votes 12.0%

    Mayor; City of Long BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rex Richardson
      63184 votes 56.6%
    • Suzie Price
      48352 votes 43.4%

    Member, City Council; City of Long Beach; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kristina Duggan
      10798 votes 55.7%
    • Kailee Caruso
      8596 votes 44.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Long Beach; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Megan Kerr
      11517 votes 54.8%
    • Ian Patton
      9514 votes 45.2%

    Member, City Council; City of Long Beach; District 9Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joni Ricks-Oddie
      4414 votes 66.9%
    • Ginny Gonzales
      2183 votes 33.1%

    Mayor; City of Los AngelesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Ruth Bass
      509944 votes 54.8%
    • Rick J. Caruso
      420030 votes 45.2%

    City Attorney; City of Los AngelesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hydee Feldstein Soto
      442926 votes 55.3%
    • Faisal M. Gill
      357519 votes 44.7%

    Controller; City of Los AngelesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kenneth Mejia
      513288 votes 63.3%
    • Paul Koretz
      297190 votes 36.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Los Angeles; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katy Young Yaroslavsky
      50740 votes 59.7%
    • Sam Yebri
      34248 votes 40.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Los Angeles; District 11Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Traci Park
      51014 votes 52.0%
    • Erin Darling
      47056 votes 48.0%

    Member, City Council; City of Los Angeles; District 13Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hugo Soto-Martinez
      38069 votes 57.8%
    • Mitch O'Farrell
      27797 votes 42.2%

    Member, City Council; City of Los Angeles; District 15Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tim McOsker
      26164 votes 64.2%
    • Danielle Sandoval
      14563 votes 35.8%

    Member, City Council; City of LynwoodClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jose Luis Solache
      3151 votes 19.6%
    • Gabriela Camacho
      3143 votes 19.5%
    • Juan Munoz-Guevara
      2949 votes 18.3%
    • Marisela Santana
      2923 votes 18.1%
    • Lorraine Avila Moore
      2398 votes 14.9%
    • Jorge Casanova
      1544 votes 9.6%

    Member, City Council; City of MalibuClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Doug Stewart
      2208 votes 26.9%
    • Marianne Riggins
      1725 votes 21.0%
    • Bill Sampson
      1621 votes 19.7%
    • Hap Henry
      1441 votes 17.6%
    • Ryan Embree
      767 votes 9.3%
    • Jimy Tallal
      446 votes 5.4%

    Member, City Council; City of Manhattan BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Amy Howorth
      7518 votes 24.2%
    • David Lesser
      7197 votes 23.2%
    • Suzanne Hadley
      5522 votes 17.8%
    • Frank Chiella
      3589 votes 11.6%
    • Rita Crabtree-Kampe
      3256 votes 10.5%
    • Mark Burton
      3067 votes 9.9%
    • Stewart L. Fournier
      890 votes 2.9%

    City Clerk; City of MaywoodClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrea Aguilar
      2194 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of MaywoodClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Eduardo "Eddie" De La Riva
      1382 votes 22.9%
    • Mayra Aguiluz
      1372 votes 22.7%
    • Heber Marquez
      1340 votes 22.2%
    • Maria Rosas
      778 votes 12.9%
    • Carmen Perez
      734 votes 12.1%
    • Carlos Alvarez
      440 votes 7.3%

    Treasurer; City of MontebelloClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Matanga
      6268 votes 62.3%
    • Osvaldo Lira
      3798 votes 37.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Montebello; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Georgina Tamayo
      1205 votes 36.3%
    • Kimberly Cobos-Cawthorne
      1041 votes 31.3%
    • Rosemary Vasquez
      742 votes 22.3%
    • Edward Franco
      334 votes 10.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Montebello; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scarlet Peralta
      1479 votes 67.3%
    • Steven Andrade
      717 votes 32.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Montebello; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Salvador Melendez
      961 votes 52.2%
    • Marie Ledezma
      880 votes 47.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Montebello; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Torres
      1227 votes 57.4%
    • Rafael Gutierrez
      911 votes 42.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Montebello; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Angie Jimenez
      770 votes 43.0%
    • Rick Alonzo
      686 votes 38.3%
    • Joseph Sanchez
      233 votes 13.0%
    • Eduardo Garfias
      103 votes 5.7%

    City Clerk; City of Monterey ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maychelle Yee
      5797 votes 54.9%
    • Hans Liang
      4763 votes 45.1%

    Treasurer; City of Monterey ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Amy Lee
      5571 votes 52.9%
    • Vincent Dionicio Chang
      4952 votes 47.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Monterey Park; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Thomas Wong
      1588 votes 68.4%
    • Jason Dhing
      734 votes 31.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Monterey Park; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jose Sanchez
      1462 votes 62.7%
    • Tammy C. Wong
      868 votes 37.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Monterey Park; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Vinh T. Ngo
      1386 votes 56.5%
    • Teresa Real Sebastian
      851 votes 34.7%
    • Joe Ray Avila
      113 votes 4.6%
    • Delario M. Robinson
      104 votes 4.2%

    Member, City Council; City of NorwalkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jennifer Perez
      7519 votes 25.6%
    • Tony Ayala
      7206 votes 24.5%
    • Petra Pena
      5571 votes 19.0%
    • Luis Navas
      4709 votes 16.0%
    • Dora Sandoval
      4367 votes 14.9%

    Member, City Council; City of Palmdale; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Laura Bettencourt
      2182 votes 47.5%
    • David T. Gomez
      1342 votes 29.2%
    • Marcos T. Alvarez
      1068 votes 23.3%

    Member, City Council; City of Palmdale; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eric Ohlsen
      2124 votes 46.6%
    • Vergion Jesse Smith
      1247 votes 27.4%
    • Getro F. Elize
      1188 votes 26.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Palmdale; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrea Alarcon
      2252 votes 61.4%
    • Erika Gloria Alverdi
      800 votes 21.8%
    • Mario Moises Melara
      617 votes 16.8%

    Member, City Council; City of Palos Verdes EstatesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Victoria A. Lozzi
      4354 votes 28.9%
    • Michael Kemps
      4122 votes 27.3%
    • David McGowan
      3658 votes 24.3%
    • Desiree "Dez" Myers
      2938 votes 19.5%

    Member, City Council; City of Pico RiveraClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Gustavo V. Camacho
      6613 votes 34.2%
    • John "Johnny" Garcia
      5155 votes 26.7%
    • Raul Elias
      3986 votes 20.6%
    • Antonio "Tony" Hernandez
      3556 votes 18.4%

    Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Victor Preciado
      1216 votes 52.3%
    • Jacky Elizalde
      1109 votes 47.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nora Garcia
      1599 votes 73.3%
    • Larry Ortega
      583 votes 26.7%

    Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Lustro
      3479 votes 69.6%
    • De'Andre Valencia
      1523 votes 30.4%

    Member, City Council; City of Rancho Palos VerdesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • David L. Bradley
      9564 votes 25.2%
    • Barbara J. Ferraro
      8348 votes 22.0%
    • Paul Seo
      7703 votes 20.3%
    • Steve Perestam
      6039 votes 15.9%
    • Kevin Yourman
      3960 votes 10.4%
    • Michele Carbone
      2298 votes 6.1%

    Member, City Council; City of Rolling HillsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Pat Wilson
      581 votes 24.9%
    • Leah Mirsch
      562 votes 24.1%
    • James Black
      538 votes 23.0%
    • Arun "Able" Bhumitra
      469 votes 20.1%
    • James H. Aichele
      186 votes 8.0%

    Member, City Council; City of San FernandoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Joel Fajardo
      2175 votes 26.5%
    • Mary Mendoza
      1713 votes 20.9%
    • Mary Solorio
      1556 votes 19.0%
    • Sylvia Ballin
      1413 votes 17.2%
    • Victoria Garcia
      1346 votes 16.4%

    City Clerk; City of San GabrielClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Thu "Julie" Nguyen
      4116 votes 65.8%
    • Mary Acuna Garcia
      2142 votes 34.2%

    Treasurer; City of San GabrielClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin B. Sawkins
      4275 votes 71.3%
    • David Localio
      1720 votes 28.7%

    Member, City Council; City of San GabrielClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • John Wu
      3645 votes 21.5%
    • Denise Menchaca
      2872 votes 16.9%
    • Eric Chan
      2717 votes 16.0%
    • Carina Rivera
      2083 votes 12.3%
    • Jorge Herrera Avila
      2048 votes 12.1%
    • Jeanne E. Raya
      1953 votes 11.5%
    • Reyna Isela Lopez Bowles
      1650 votes 9.7%

    Member, City Council; City of San MarinoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Gretchen Shepherd Romey
      2507 votes 22.7%
    • Tony Chou
      2329 votes 21.1%
    • Calvin Lo
      2220 votes 20.1%
    • Subhadra Su Viswanathan
      1458 votes 13.2%
    • Grant Fujiwara
      989 votes 9.0%
    • Diana Milkie Nixon
      871 votes 7.9%
    • Steven Jones
      667 votes 6.0%

    Member, City Council; City of Santa ClaritaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Laurene Weste
      32886 votes 19.8%
    • Bill Miranda
      32306 votes 19.5%
    • Marsha McLean
      28352 votes 17.1%
    • Denise Lite
      25552 votes 15.4%
    • Jeffrey Malick
      14560 votes 8.8%
    • Selina M. Thomas
      14121 votes 8.5%
    • David Barlavi
      12359 votes 7.5%
    • Douglas Fraser
      3865 votes 2.3%
    • Kody Amour
      1679 votes 1.0%

    Council Member; City of Santa Fe SpringsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Annette Rodriguez
      2151 votes 20.3%
    • Juanita Martin
      2054 votes 19.4%
    • Bill Rounds
      1992 votes 18.8%
    • John Mora
      1818 votes 17.2%
    • Gabriel Jimenez
      1453 votes 13.7%
    • Blake Carter
      1114 votes 10.5%

    Member, City Council; City of Santa MonicaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Caroline M. Torosis
      17741 votes 19.1%
    • Jesse Zwick
      16148 votes 17.4%
    • Lana Negrete
      11654 votes 12.5%
    • Natalya Zernitskaya
      10684 votes 11.5%
    • Armen Melkonians
      10214 votes 11.0%
    • Ellis Raskin
      10197 votes 11.0%
    • Albin Gielicz
      4018 votes 4.3%
    • Whitney Bain
      3428 votes 3.7%
    • Troy Harris
      3394 votes 3.6%
    • Samantha Mota
      2485 votes 2.7%
    • Jonathan Mann
      1518 votes 1.6%
    • Arthur Jeon
      1507 votes 1.6%

    Member, Rent Control Board; City of Santa MonicaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ericka Lesley
      20615 votes 36.3%
    • Daniel S. Ivanov
      18903 votes 33.2%
    • Kurt Gonska
      17334 votes 30.5%

    Member, City Council; City of Sierra MadreClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kris Lowe
      2862 votes 23.1%
    • Gene Goss
      2752 votes 22.2%
    • Edward Garcia
      2708 votes 21.9%
    • Colin Barr
      2280 votes 18.4%
    • Christine Moran
      1767 votes 14.3%

    City Clerk; City of Signal HillClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carmen Brooks
      2528 votes 100.0%

    Treasurer; City of Signal HillClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Hopper
      2524 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of Signal HillClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Tina L. Hansen
      1804 votes 37.7%
    • Keir Jones
      1789 votes 37.4%
    • Richard Daskam
      673 votes 14.1%
    • Salvador Hernandez
      517 votes 10.8%

    Member, City Council; City of South El MonteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Manuel "Manny" Acosta
      1520 votes 39.1%
    • Rudy Bojorquez
      1199 votes 30.9%
    • Gracie Retamoza
      1164 votes 30.0%

    City Clerk; City of South GateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Yodit Glaze
      9094 votes 100.0%

    Treasurer; City of South GateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jose De La Paz
      5286 votes 51.8%
    • Greg Martinez
      4918 votes 48.2%

    Member, City Council; City of South GateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Al Rios
      4789 votes 29.2%
    • Joshua Barron
      4042 votes 24.6%
    • Ruby Navarro
      3003 votes 18.3%
    • Jovana Laborin
      2162 votes 13.2%
    • Robert Montalvo
      1699 votes 10.4%
    • Adolfo Varas
      706 votes 4.3%

    City Treasurer; City of South PasadenaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zhen Tao
      6091 votes 66.0%
    • Alan M. Ehrlich
      3138 votes 34.0%

    Member, City Council; City of South Pasadena; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael A. Cacciotti
      1631 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of South Pasadena; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Braun
      1884 votes 100.0%

    City Clerk; City of West CovinaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nickolas Lewis
      17118 votes 100.0%

    City Treasurer; City of West CovinaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Colleen B. Rozatti
      9436 votes 47.4%
    • Marsha Solorio
      6626 votes 33.3%
    • Sue Augino
      3831 votes 19.3%

    Member, City Council; City of West Covina; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Letty Lopez
      3455 votes 100.0%

    Member, City Council; City of West Covina; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ollie Cantos
      2033 votes 44.2%
    • Daniel Luna
      1612 votes 35.0%
    • Yara Wolff
      959 votes 20.8%

    Member, City Council; City of West Covina; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Wu
      2033 votes 43.0%
    • Fredrick Sykes
      1816 votes 38.5%
    • Richard Reyes
      702 votes 14.9%
    • Hossein "Rambod" Sotoodeh
      172 votes 3.6%

    Member, City Council; City of Westlake VillageClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brad Halpern
      2716 votes 28.4%
    • Susan McSweeney
      2290 votes 23.9%
    • Ray Pearl
      2229 votes 23.3%
    • Marc Bakerman
      1277 votes 13.3%
    • Pam Johnson
      1056 votes 11.0%

    Member, City Council; City of West HollywoodClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Lauren Meister
      6070 votes 16.5%
    • Chelsea Byers
      3960 votes 10.7%
    • John Heilman
      3917 votes 10.6%
    • Zekiah N. Wright
      3904 votes 10.6%
    • Robert Oliver
      3762 votes 10.2%
    • John Duran
      3702 votes 10.0%
    • Ben Savage
      2330 votes 6.3%
    • Steve Martin
      2317 votes 6.3%
    • Sarah Adolphson
      2241 votes 6.1%
    • Marquita Thomas
      2175 votes 5.9%
    • Jordan Cockeram
      1823 votes 4.9%
    • Adam Darvish
      662 votes 1.8%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,176,888 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,553,564 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,514,597 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 7,129,127 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,906,342 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,849,206 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,924,618 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,827,971 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,364,407 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,281,201 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,560,488 / 42.4% Yes votes ...... 6,203,810 / 57.6% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,803,431 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 3,923,385 / 36.6% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    Local Measures

    Measure A Charter Amendment -- County of Los Angeles (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1633918 / 71.8% Yes votes ...... 640361 / 28.2% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure B Sales and Use Tax -- City of Hermosa Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 3712 / 44.8% Yes votes ...... 4573 / 55.2% No votes
    To maintain Hermosa Beach's long-term financial stability with locally controlled funds, to be used for programs such as public safety/911 response, enforcement against property crime; street/pothole repair; protection of beach/coastal waters; school safety; cleaning of public areas; retention/attraction of local businesses; homeless services and for general governmental use; shall an ordinance be adopted establishing a ¾¢ sales tax requiring public spending disclosure/independent audits, generating approximately $3,000,000 annually until ended by voters?

    Measure C Cannabis Business -- County of Los Angeles (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1323160 / 60.2% Yes votes ...... 875617 / 39.8% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure D Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Downey (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 8207 / 35.8% Yes votes ...... 14743 / 64.2% No votes
    Shall the measure to increase the rate of the City's Transient Occupancy (Room) Tax from 9% to 13%, providing approximately $950,000 annually until ended by voters for general government use such as City parks, streets and public safety, and applying the tax to all rent charged to hotel guests, including by online travel and short term rental companies, for transient occupancy of any hotel, be adopted?

    Measure E Charter Amendment -- City of Long Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 64494 / 59.8% Yes votes ...... 43427 / 40.2% No votes
    Shall the Long Beach City Charter be amended to establish a Police Oversight Commission and add a Police Oversight Director, to redesign City's police oversight and accountability through modified practices, including a Director with authority to audit Police Department complaint investigations, review major use of force incidents, and make recommendations on Police Department operations, policies, procedures, and trainings, and a Commission to provide feedback to the Director, and which would the Citizen Police Commission?

    Measure F Term Limits -- City of Pico Rivera (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 10401 / 85.6% Yes votes ...... 1750 / 14.4% No votes
    Shall the terms served by City Council Members in the City of Pico Rivera be limited to not more than three (3) consecutive four (4) year terms, after which City Council Members shall not be qualified to serve in that elected office for a period of four (4) years?

    Measure G Bond -- Santa Monica Community College District (55% Approval Required)
    To improve access to affordable education for local students, veterans, first-generation college students; provide affordable housing for homeless students; modernize instructional labs for nursing, healthcare, sustainability, media, science career training; repair/upgrade obsolete vocational classrooms/aging facilities, shall Santa Monica Community College District authorize $375,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 2.5 cents per $100 assessed valuation, raising $23,000,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, with citizens oversight, public spending disclosure?

    Measure H Rent Control -- City of Pasadena (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 25029 / 53.8% Yes votes ...... 21493 / 46.2% No votes
    Shall an amendment to the Pasadena City Charter limiting rent adjustments in the City of Pasadena annually to 75% of the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for multifamily rental units built before February 1, 1995; prohibiting evictions from rental units, except for just cause based on 11 specified criteria; and creating an independent Rental Housing Board appointed by the City Council to oversee and adopt rules and regulations, be adopted?

    Measure I Charter Adoption -- City of Hawthorne (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 5003 / 39.5% Yes votes ...... 7675 / 60.5% No votes
    Shall the measure to adopt a Charter to provide the City maximum authority over municipal affairs; allow all Councilmembers to appoint members to City commissions subject to approval of the Council; preserve the authority of the City Attorney to prosecute misdemeanors; and set annual compensation for Councilmembers at the 2021 HUD low-income level for a family of two ($75,700), with any future salary adjustments subject to general law, be adopted?

    Measure J Healthcare Workers Minimum Wage -- City of Duarte (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 2177 / 37.2% Yes votes ...... 3671 / 62.8% No votes
    Shall an ordinance establishing a minimum wage of at least $25 per hour for defined healthcare workers in the City of Duarte; requiring an annual healthcare workers minimum wage increase beginning January 2024; requiring the City to enforce the ordinance at the City's expense; establishing judicial remedies for violations including penalties up to $120 per healthcare worker for each day a violation occurs, attorneys' fees, and treble damages be adopted?

    Measure K School Bond -- Downey Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 14407 / 58.0% Yes votes ...... 10429 / 42.0% No votes
    To repair and improve Downey's aging neighborhood schools, improve school safety/security systems, fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical, ventilation; repair, construct, acquire classrooms, labs, facilities/ equipment, support student achievement and college/career readiness in math, science, technology, engineering, arts/ skilled trades, shall Downey Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $504,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 5 cents per $100 assessed value ($20,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight and all money locally--controlled?

    Measure L Parcel Tax -- City of Pasadena (2/3 Approval Required)
    Pass: 40000 / 84.6% Yes votes ...... 7280 / 15.4% No votes
    To keep City libraries well-maintained; provide books/materials, youth reading/homework programs; maintain library hours/days open; retain qualified librarians; ensure computer access; shall the City of Pasadena continue the voter- approved annual parcel tax, currently $41 for single-family residences and condominium units and specified rates for other parcel types, generating $2,800,000 annually for 15 years, limiting annual increases to the Consumer Price Index; requiring audits, locally controlled funds, be adopted?

    Measure M Cannabis Initiative -- City of Hermosa Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 2418 / 28.3% Yes votes ...... 6139 / 71.7% No votes
    Shall an ordinance proposed by initiative petition be adopted that repeals the City's existing ban on cannabis businesses and allows by City-approved permit up to two cannabis retail storefront businesses, including home delivery from those stores?

    Measure P Term Limits -- Paramount Unified School District (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7011 / 75.1% Yes votes ...... 2326 / 24.9% No votes
    Shall the members of the Paramount Unified School District Board of Education be limited to three (3) four-year terms of office for a maximum of 12 years?

    Measure Q Realign Election Dates -- Long Beach Unified School District (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 76612 / 60.7% Yes votes ...... 49551 / 39.3% No votes
    Shall the City Charter of Long Beach be amended to realign the Long Beach Unified School District's primary and general election dates with the State's primary and general election dates held in even-numbered years, and make other related and technical changes to Long Beach Unified School District election procedures?

    Measure R Utility Users Tax -- City of Carson (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 16977 / 78.4% Yes votes ...... 4665 / 21.6% No votes
    E. To maintain services such as 911 emergency response/public safety; natural disaster/public health emergency preparedness; protect local drinking water; repair streets/potholes and other general City services, shall the measure, continuing the existing 2% Utility Users Tax (no tax increase) limited to electric/gas utilities, exempting senior NO and low-income households, providing approximately $8,000,000 annually until ended by voters, requiring public spending disclosure, all funds for Carson, be adopted?

    Measure S School Bond -- Las Virgenes Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 17,296 / 64.2% Yes votes ...... 9,645 / 35.8% No votes
       499 (61.5%) Yes / 312 (38.4%) No in Ventura County
       16797 (64.3%) Yes / 9333 (35.7%) No in Los Angeles County
    To upgrade classrooms, science labs, career-training facilities and instructional technology to support college/career readiness in math, science, technology, engineering, arts and skilled trades; improve safety/ security systems; remove asbestos, repair, construct/acquire classrooms, facilities, sites/equipment, shall Las Virgenes Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $340,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, without increasing current tax rates, levying $36 per $100,000 assessed value ($23,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight and all money staying local?

    Measure T Cannabis Tax -- City of Hermosa Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5645 / 67.6% Yes votes ...... 2708 / 32.4% No votes
    Shall an ordinance be adopted enacting a local business tax on cannabis/hemp businesses up to $20.00 per square foot for cultivation and up to 10% of gross receipts for all other cannabis/hemp businesses, estimated to generate $700,000 - $1,500,000 annually (assuming two retail stores operating and taxed at maximum rate), until ended by voters, for general governmental use, subject to independent audits, to be effective only if cannabis business operations are allowed in the City?

    Measure U Civil Cervice Update -- City of Hermosa Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5084 / 66.4% Yes votes ...... 2569 / 33.6% No votes
    Shall Ordinance No. N.S. 211, establishing a civil service system, adopted on June 7, 1960, be repealed to enable the Hermosa Beach City Council to adopt an updated personnel/civil service ordinance?

    Measure V Cannabis Business -- City of Manhattan Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11578 / 67.5% Yes votes ...... 5564 / 32.5% No votes
    Shall a measure readopting Manhattan Beach's existing: (1) prohibition of all commercial cannabis activities in the City; and (2) allowance of limited indoor cannabis cultivation consistent with state law, be adopted?

    Measure W Cannabis Business -- City of El Segundo (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 3058 / 43.2% Yes votes ...... 4027 / 56.8% No votes
    Shall an ordinance be adopted to repeal the City's current prohibition on commercial cannabis activities to authorize commercial cannabis retailers east of Pacific Coast Highway in the Multimedia Overlay District by right, if no less than 1,750 square feet, with sensitive receptor buffers and away from major arterial frontages, subject to a City permitting process; and authorize the City Council to subsequently regulate non-retail cannabis businesses?

    Measure X Cannabis Business -- City of South El Monte (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 1132 / 46.1% Yes votes ...... 1326 / 53.9% No votes
    Shall the measure, permitting/regulating limited cannabis businesses (5 dispensaries, 2 cultivation, 1 testing facility, 2 manufactures/distributors); regulating personal cannabis use; establishing a maximum 6% special excise tax on retail cannabis/edibles sales generating approximately $126,000 annually until ended by voters for implementation costs, clinical trials, municipalities where cannabis business are located, senior/youth programs, infrastructure (streets/roads/sidewalks), public safety (sheriffs/fire department), existing/future commercial, industrial, and affordable housing developments, be adopted?

    Measure Y Cannabis Tax -- City of El Segundo (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5163 / 72.8% Yes votes ...... 1929 / 27.2% No votes
    Shall an ordinance (a "yes" vote taxing cannabis does "not" make cannabis businesses legal in El Segundo; it creates a tax in case a cannabis business ever becomes legal) funding general municipal expenses such as police, fire, streets, and parks, by establishing taxes upon cannabis businesses not to exceed $20 per square foot for cultivation and 10% of gross receipts for other cannabis businesses, until ended by voters, generating approximately $600,000 to $1,500,000 annually, be adopted?

    Measure Z Parcel Tax -- City of San Marino (2/3 Approval Required)
    Fail: 2652 / 55.8% Yes votes ...... 2101 / 44.2% No votes
    Shall the measure to levy an annual special parcel tax on specified vacant commercial and residential properties within the City of San Marino to fund public safety services (including police, fire protection, and code enforcement), maintenance of school facilities and school staffing, in the flat amount of $10,000, estimated to generate $4,700,000 annually (assuming a 10% vacancy rate), subject to an annual cost of living increase, for ten years, be adopted?

    Measure AA Term Limits -- City of Bell Gardens (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 3256 / 85.5% Yes votes ...... 553 / 14.5% No votes
    Shall an ordinance be adopted establishing term limits for Bell Gardens councilmembers where no person may serve more than 3 four-year terms of office cumulatively over the person's lifetime and where service for the unexpired balance of a vacated City Council seat (whether by appointment or election) will also count as service for a full four-year term of office even if such service is for a period that is less than four years in duration?

    Measure AAA School Bond -- Compton Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 13620 / 70.4% Yes votes ...... 5728 / 29.6% No votes
    To fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, heating, electrical, and other systems, enhance school safety, and construct, reconstruct, renovate, rehabilitate and modernize classrooms, sites and facilities, including media and performing arts centers, technology centers and athletic complexes, shall Compton Unified School District's measure authorizing $350,000,000 in bonds at legal rates be adopted, levying $0.06 per $100 of assessed valuation ($21,526,770 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with mandatory audits, citizen oversight, no money for administrator salaries, and all money staying local?

    Measure AB Business License Taxes -- City of Pico Rivera (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9152 / 75.5% Yes votes ...... 2966 / 24.5% No votes
    To improve 911 response, prevent crime/thefts; protect local drinking water sources; repair streets/potholes; address homelessness; other general City services; shall an ordinance to simplify/update Pico Rivera's 64-year-old business license fee, to protect local small businesses and ensure all businesses operating in the City pay their fair share; with no tax increase on residents, be adopted, generating approximately $5,800,000 annually until ended by voters; requiring City spending disclosure/local control of funds?

    Measure AM Charter Amendment -- City of Compton (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 4292 / 37.6% Yes votes ...... 7112 / 62.4% No votes
    Shall the measure amending the Compton City Charter to reduce the number of required monthly regular City Council meetings from four to two be adopted?

    Measure BA Cannabis Business Tax -- City of Cudahy (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 969 / 54.0% Yes votes ...... 824 / 46.0% No votes
    To increase funding for parks, recreational programs, roads and sidewalks and other general governmental purposes, shall an ordinance authorizing and regulating storefront retail cannabis sales and other commercial cannabis activities be approved with prohibitions on retail operations within 600 feet of schools, churches, childcare facilities and other sensitive uses and with retailers required to pay a 15% gross receipts tax to raise approximately $3,581,952.75 annually until ended by Cudahy voters

    Measure BB Water and Gas Consolidation -- City of Long Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 68557 / 63.9% Yes votes ...... 38707 / 36.1% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to merge the existing water, sewer and gas utilities into a single publicly-owned utility, governed by the existing independent Water/Utility Commission; eliminate duplicative costs by consolidating like operations, improve customer service efficiency with increased flexibility in sharing of staffing/equipment, reduce impacts to streets through coordinated utility pipeline street repairs; and achieve cost savings through greater economies of scale?

    Measure BL Business License Taxes -- City of Culver City (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9770 / 60.9% Yes votes ...... 6273 / 39.1% No votes
    Shall the measure updating Culver City's business license tax to either a flat tax up to $1,000, or 0.13%-0.35% of gross receipts (depending on business type), 4% for oil well operations, and an additional 0.01% for gross receipts over $100,000,000, exempting the first $200,000 in gross receipts, updating business classifications, generating approximately $10,000,000 annually, until ended by voters, for such general fund services as emergency response, parks, homelessness services, and requiring annual independent audits, be adopted?

    Measure BP Sales Tax -- City of Baldwin Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 6036 / 58.4% Yes votes ...... 4299 / 41.6% No votes
    To fund Baldwin Park services, including keeping public parks and facilities safe and clean; street maintenance and traffic management; prioritize police response for schools, enhance gang and crime prevention; improve senior, youth, and job programs; shall an ordinance establishing a ¾ cent sales tax be adopted, providing approximately 6 million dollars annually for general government use in Baldwin Park until ended by voters, with annual audits, stakeholders oversight committee, no funds to LA, all funds for Baldwin Park?

    Measure BT Business License Taxes -- City of El Segundo (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 3495 / 51.2% Yes votes ...... 3327 / 48.8% No votes
    Shall an ordinance amending businesses taxes, including: $150 for specified businesses; for others, $150 up to five employees, $138 per additional employee, and $0.26 to $0.30 per square foot above 2,000 square feet; for apartments and hotels or motels, $150 up to three units or rooms plus $150 for each additional; sunsetting current tax credits; generating approximately $3,000,000 annually for public safety, maintaining parks and streets, and other general purposes, until repealed, be adopted?

    Measure CA Charter Amendment -- City of Arcadia (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9052 / 66.8% Yes votes ...... 4496 / 33.2% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to provide for election of City Councilmembers by-district, to set the general municipal election for the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in even-numbered years to align with the Statewide General Election date, to amend the procedure to fill vacant elective offices, to change the City Clerk from elected to appointed, to establish a City Prosecutor, to modify City procurement procedures, and to make other modernizing amendments?

    Measure CB Cannabis Tax -- City of Baldwin Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5268 / 51.3% Yes votes ...... 4996 / 48.7% No votes
    Shall the measure authorizing cannabis retailers to sell and deliver medical cannabis and cannabis products to adults, and adult-use cannabis and cannabis products to persons 21 years and older, with retailers paying a 0.5% tax and 4% tax on gross receipts from sales, respectively, providing $300,000 to $3 million annually for general government use, and authorizing City Council to modify rates up to 5%, until repealed by voters, be adopted?

    Measure CC Bond -- Cerritos Community College District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 51606 / 57.6% Yes votes ...... 37994 / 42.4% No votes
    . To repair, upgrade, and replace instructional, training, and support facilities; remove asbestos/ lead paint; maintain safe drinking water; earthquake/fire safety; prepare local workforce, students/veterans with modern job training and university transfer; acquire equipment, facilities, sites, shall Cerritos Community College District's measure authorizing $425,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying $25/$100,000 assessed valuation, raising $19,000,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, be adopted, requiring independent audits/ public disclosure of spending?

    Measure CM Cannabis Business Tax -- City of South El Monte (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1336 / 53.6% Yes votes ...... 1156 / 46.4% No votes
    Shall the measure, permitting and thoroughly regulating limited cannabis retail businesses (1 adult-use/medical with option of up to 3 total after the measure's 1st year), establishing a general tax at a maximum 8% of noncultivation cannabis business proceeds and $25/square foot of cultivation space (with CPI increases) applicable to permitted/unpermitted businesses, generating approximately $720,000 annually until ended by voters, for general City services (e.g., police, maintenance), be adopted?

    Measure CN Campaign Contributions -- City of Baldwin Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7485 / 75.7% Yes votes ...... 2403 / 24.3% No votes
    Shall City of Baldwin Park City Council Ordinance No. 1468, establishing campaign contribution limits and penalties lowering the maximum contribution from an individual or political action committee to $750 per candidate/PAC per election cycle be adopted by voters?

    Measure CS Property Transfer Tax -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 27282 / 73.9% Yes votes ...... 9651 / 26.1% No votes
    Shall the measure adding Santa Monica Municipal Code Chapter 4.90 to establish designated funds for schools, homelessness prevention, and affordable housing, and an eleven-member resident oversight committee, and amending Chapter 6.96 to provide a third tier transfer tax rate of $56.000 per $1,000 of value for property transfers of $8,000,000 or more, providing an estimated $50,000,000 annually for homelessness prevention, affordable housing, and schools, until repealed, be adopted?

    Measure CT Cannabis Tax -- City of Claremont (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 8281 / 61.0% Yes votes ...... 5303 / 39.0% No votes
    To fund City services, shall a measure establishing a tax on cannabis and hemp businesses of the following rates: 4%-7% of gross receipts for retail businesses; and the higher of 1 %-4% of gross receipts or $1-$10 per square foot for other businesses, with certain rates increasing annually, generating an estimated $500,000 annually if cannabis and hemp businesses were to be authorized in the future, until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure DT Property Tax -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 12376 / 34.6% Yes votes ...... 23413 / 65.4% No votes
    Shall the measure to enhance the City of Santa Monica's general governmental services by increasing the one-time tax on real property sales over $8 million, and establishing an additional incremental tax of $25.00 per $1000 of the value in excess of $8 million, excepting transfers: per State law, involving tax-exempt charitable organizations, and certain ground leases; providing an estimated $12-25 million annually through February 28, 2033, subject to a 5-year extension by Council supermajority vote, be adopted?

    Measure DTS Real Property Transfer Tax -- City of Santa Monica (Advisory Vote Only)
    Pass: 19670 / 58.1% Yes votes ...... 14161 / 41.9% No votes
    ADVISORY VOTE ONLY: If the "Comprehensive Real Property Transfer Tax Measure" is enacted, should at least 30% of its additional revenue be used for housing assistance to protect seniors and low-income families from housing displacement, with the remainder of the additional revenue to be used for homelessness services; behavioral health services, public safety and emergency response teams for City streets and parks; reopening public libraries; after-school programs; and crossing guards near public schools?

    Measure ED Election Date -- City of Compton (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7196 / 63.5% Yes votes ...... 4137 / 36.5% No votes
    Shall the measure amending the Compton City Charter to change the City's general municipal election date to coincide with the statewide primary election, change the date of the City's primary nominating election to an established election date, and make other related and technical changes to the City's election procedures and terms of office, be adopted?

    Measure EE School Bond -- Wiseburn Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 3170 / 56.9% Yes votes ...... 2398 / 43.1% No votes
    To upgrade school security, emergency communications and fire safety systems, upgrade classroom technology, science, computer and engineering labs; repair aging gas/water lines, leaky roofs; ensure school drinking water remains safe; repair, construct, acquire equipment, sites/facilities; shall Wiseburn Unified School District's locally controlled measure authorizing $98,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 3 ¢ per $ 100 of assessed valuation, generating $6,300,000 annually while bonds are outstanding be adopted, requiring audits, independent oversight and public disclosure of all spending?

    Measure EM Charter Amendment -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 20543 / 59.4% Yes votes ...... 14070 / 40.6% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to allow the Rent Control Board to disallow or modify annual general rent adjustments for rent controlled units during a declared state of emergency by the President of the United States, the Governor, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health Officer, or the City Council or Director of Emergency Services while maintaining the landlord's ability to petition for a rent adjustment per Section 1805 of the City Charter?

    Measure ES School Bond -- Eastside Union Elementary School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 2719 / 64.3% Yes votes ...... 1508 / 35.7% No votes
    To repair and improve East Lancaster's aging neighborhood elementary and middle schools, fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical systems, upgrade school safety systems, repair, construct, and acquire classrooms, labs, facilities/ equipment, support hands-on instruction in math, science/ technology, shall Eastside Union School District's measure be adopted authorizing $23,000,000 in bonds, without raising taxes above current rates, levying 3 cents per $100 assessed value ($1,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight and all money locally-controlled?

    Measure GS Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 19467 / 53.5% Yes votes ...... 16926 / 46.5% No votes
    To address homelessness, improve 911 emergency response times and neighborhood police protection, make public areas safer and cleaner, including streets, sidewalks, parks, and the beach, and provide other vital City services, shall the City of Santa Monica increase the transient occupancy tax + which is paid entirely overnight visitors + by 1% for hotels and motels, and by 3% for home- shares, providing approximately $4.1 million annually, until ended by voters, with all funds benefitting Santa Monica?

    Measure HC Healthcare Workers Minimum Wage -- City of Inglewood (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11974 / 53.5% Yes votes ...... 10397 / 46.5% No votes
    Shall the ordinance to establish a $25 per hour minimum wage, subject to annual increase, for certain employees employed to work at or by a privately owned covered healthcare facility located within the City of Inglewood, and provide for enforcement by the City, a Healthcare Worker or their representative, or another person acting on behalf of the public be approved?

    Measure HMP Cannabis Business Tax -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 23646 / 66.2% Yes votes ...... 12056 / 33.8% No votes
    Shall the measure to establish a business tax on every licensed cannabis business (including adult-use nonmedicinal cannabis retailers, distribution, manufacturing, cultivation, laboratory testing, or any other licensed cannabis business) and retailers of products containing psychoactive cannabinoids including derived from industrial hemp, up to 10% of gross receipts on cannabis and/hemp-derived psychoactive products sold in the City, which all together could generate an estimated $3-5 million annually until repealed be adopted?

    Measure HR General Plan Amendment -- City of Sierra Madre (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 2216 / 41.0% Yes votes ...... 3185 / 59.0% No votes
    Shall the general plan land use designation change from "Institutional" to "Hillside" and the zoning designation change from "Institutional" to "Hillside Management" for the Mater Dolorosa Property?

    Measure HT Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Arcadia (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7675 / 53.9% Yes votes ...... 6563 / 46.1% No votes
    Shall a measure be adopted to increase the maximum rate of the City's Transient Occupancy Tax (also known as Hotel Tax) charged to guests of hotels and any other overnight lodging facilities from a maximum of 10% to 12% as of January 1, 2023, providing an additional estimated $730,000 annually until ended by voters for City services including public safety response, street repair and maintenance, park construction and maintenance and for general government use?

    Measure LA Bond -- Los Angeles Community College District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 700587 / 62.3% Yes votes ...... 423856 / 37.7% No votes
    To repair/upgrade local community colleges, classrooms, water pipes, sewer/gas lines, technology, science labs for nurses, paramedics, firefighters, veterans; prepare students for jobs/university transfer; remove asbestos, lead paint; acquire, construct, repair facilities, sites, equipment; shall Los Angeles Community College District's measure authorizing $5,300,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying $25 per $100,000 of assessed valuation, generating $345,000,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, be adopted, requiring oversight, all funds used locally?

    Measure LBC Election Dates -- City of Long Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 80644 / 75.4% Yes votes ...... 26307 / 24.6% No votes
    Shall the City Charter of Long Beach be amended to realign the City's primary and general election dates with the State's primary and general election dates held in even-numbered years, and make other related and technical changes to City election procedures?

    Measure LBU School Bond -- Long Beach Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 89106 / 73.4% Yes votes ...... 32289 / 26.6% No votes
    To repair/upgrade neighborhood public schools, vocational, technology, math, science classrooms/labs; provide safe drinking water; upgrade security, door locks, cameras, earthquake/fire safety; remove lead paint/asbestos; repair, construct, acquire facilities/equipment, shall Long Beach Unified School District's measure authorizing $1,700,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates levying $0.06 per $100 of assessed valuation ($105,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding be adopted, requiring oversight, public spending disclosure, all funds used locally?

    Measure LH Low Income Housing -- City of Los Angeles (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 618256 / 70.5% Yes votes ...... 259308 / 29.5% No votes
    Shall a measure authorizing public entities in the City of Los Angeles to develop, construct, or acquire up to 5,000 additional units of low-income rental housing in each Council District to address homelessness and affordable housing needs, subject to availability of funding and City development requirements, be adopted?

    Measure LL Special Tax -- City of South Pasadena (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9357 / 86.6% Yes votes ...... 1442 / 13.4% No votes
    To maintain funding for the operation and maintenance of the South Pasadena Public Library, including technology upgrades, resources for students, and programs such as family story time and summer reading, shall an ordinance be adopted extending South Pasadena's Library Special Tax, which is due to expire on June 30, 2024, to remain in effect until otherwise terminated by a majority vote of the South Pasadena electorate?

    Measure MB Cannabis Business -- City of Manhattan Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 3994 / 23.0% Yes votes ...... 13393 / 77.0% No votes
    Shall a measure repealing Manhattan Beach's existing prohibition of all commercial cannabis activity; allowing three cannabis retailers within city limits; allowing Manhattan Beach City Council discretion to legalize other cannabis uses; and imposing operational, design, and location requirements on such businesses, be adopted?

    Measure MC Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Malibu (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 2444 / 52.5% Yes votes ...... 2209 / 47.5% No votes
    To support such city services as public safety, crime and fire prevention, addressing homelessness, keeping public areas safe and clean, preventing speeding and reckless driving, protecting coastal waters and beaches from pollution, preserving natural areas, supporting local businesses, and other general city services; shall a measure be adopted establishing a 1/2¢ transactions and use (sales) tax providing approximately $3,000,000 annually until ended by voters, requiring public spending disclosures and local control of funds?

    Measure MM School Bond -- Monrovia Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 8364 / 62.6% Yes votes ...... 5005 / 37.4% No votes
    To repair/upgrade classrooms, science labs, career-training facilities, and instructional technology to support student achievement and college/career readiness in math, science, technology, engineering, arts and skilled trades; fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical systems; and improve school safety/security systems, shall Monrovia Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $75,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 3 cents per $100 assessed value ($4,700,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight and all money locally-controlled?

    Measure MP Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Monterey Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 6690 / 58.1% Yes votes ...... 4818 / 41.9% No votes
    Shall an ordinance maintaining Monterey Park's long term financial stability and locally controlled services such as 9-1-1 emergency/safety response; conducting neighborhood/park police patrols; helping prevent thefts/property crimes; protecting local drinking water; preparing for drought; retaining/attracting local businesses/jobs; repairing streets/potholes; addressing homelessness; and allowing other government use by establishing a ¾¢ transactions and use (sales) tax until ended by voters, generating approximately $6,000,000 annually, with audits/public spending disclosure, be adopted?

    Measure OT Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of El Monte (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 5625 / 49.7% Yes votes ...... 5692 / 50.3% No votes
    To enhance funding for police protection and public safety services, community code enforcement and beautification efforts and other general governmental purposes, shall the City of El Monte increase its existing transient occupancy tax paid only by hotel and motel guests from its current rate 10% to a new increased rate of 14% providing an estimated $350,000 annually in additional general fund revenues, until ended by El Monte voters?

    Measure PB Charter Amendment -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 20350 / 60.0% Yes votes ...... 13560 / 40.0% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to: (a) expand eligibility requirements for service on the City's Personnel Board to include, in addition to City of Santa Monica ("City") residents, residents of Los Angeles County that are employed full-time within the City, or own real property in the City, or have been issued a business license by the City; and (b) reduce the term of service for Personnel Board members from five to four years?

    Measure PC Campaign Finance -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 14966 / 74.5% Yes votes ...... 5113 / 25.5% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to change the City's campaign finance and conflict of interest laws; including updates to the City's campaign contribution limits, voluntary expenditure ceiling, rules for use of surplus campaign funds, and mandating disclosure of certain campaign contributions by a Councilmember prior to casting a vote on a City matter where the contributor is the applicant?

    Measure PCC Bond -- Pasadena Area Community College District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 87715 / 70.6% Yes votes ...... 36539 / 29.4% No votes
    To upgrade aging labs, instructional technology, classrooms and career-training facilities, improve student access to affordable, high quality education in subjects like nursing, health sciences, engineering, technology and skilled trades; fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing and electrical systems; and remove asbestos/ lead pipes, shall the Pasadena Area Community College District bond measure authorizing $565,000,000 at legal rates be adopted, levying 2¢ per $100 of assessed value ($32,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight and all money locally controlled?

    Measure PD Business Tax -- City of South Gate (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 5046 / 46.5% Yes votes ...... 5810 / 53.5% No votes
    To assist in maintaining public safety, repair streets, maintain parks, services for seniors, and other general city services, shall the annual taxes and solid waste processing fees paid by Material Recovery Facilities be increased to $500 plus $1.94 per ton and annual CPI adjustment, and provide for increases every three years to all other Business License Taxes based on cost of living increases, as measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), be adopted?

    Measure PE Ethics Commission -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 14903 / 71.7% Yes votes ...... 5877 / 28.3% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to create an ethics commission of Pomona residents who shall be responsible for monitoring, advising, educating and responding to issues regarding applicable State and local governmental ethics laws, including campaign finance limits and disclosure, nepotism, lobbying, conflict of interest and open meeting laws, and for the administration and implementation of programs to accomplish the goals and purposes of the commission?

    Measure PG Charter Amendment -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 14561 / 73.1% Yes votes ...... 5363 / 26.9% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to make various updates and clarifications to City policy, including addition of a preamble outlining the City's values, updating rules for filing Mayoral and Council vacancies, increasing notice of public meetings, updating rules for appointed commissions and boards, and making various other technical changes as specified therein?

    Measure PI Independent Redistricting Commission -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 13199 / 64.9% Yes votes ...... 7140 / 35.1% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to create an independent citizens' redistricting commission of Pomona residents who shall determine the boundaries of City Council electoral districts every ten years or as needed after the United States Census in accordance with applicable Federal and State law?

    Measure PL Realign Election Dates -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 15043 / 74.5% Yes votes ...... 5146 / 25.5% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to establish a local primary election for the office of Mayor and City Councilmember to coincide with the Statewide Primary Election, beginning in the year 2024; whereby if a candidate secures majority voter approval in the local primary, he or she will be elected, and if no candidate secures majority voter approval, the top two candidates shall stand for a run-off election to coincide with the Statewide General Election?

    Measure PO Police Oversight Commission -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 14849 / 70.2% Yes votes ...... 6310 / 29.8% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to create a police oversight commission of Pomona residents who shall be authorized to receive community complaints and concerns about police matters; to review, investigate and report on incidents in connection with the Pomona Police Department; and to advise City officials and conduct public outreach on policing/community relations issues?

    Measure PP Overnight Parking Permit -- City of Huntington Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 2575 / 49.1% Yes votes ...... 2665 / 50.9% No votes
    A YES vote by the residents will establish a City-Wide Overnight Parking Permit Program on public streets. Should there be a City-wide overnight parking permit program of which times and dates will be set by resolution by the City? Fiscal impact will be minimal because permit fees will offset the City costs of processing the permits.

    Measure PR Resign to Run -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 13945 / 68.6% Yes votes ...... 6369 / 31.4% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to establish a "resign to run" rule whereby any current City Councilmember running for Mayor must resign his or her Council seat if the new Mayoral term will begin before the City Councilmember's current term ends?

    Measure PRM School Bond -- Palmdale [Elementary] School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 11370 / 58.3% Yes votes ...... 8148 / 41.7% No votes
    To continue improving local District schools; replacing leaky roofs/windows; making school safety, security, energy, water efficiency improvements; modernizing science, technology, engineering, arts, and math labs,· and acquiring learning technology/equipment,· shall Palmdale (Elementary) School District's measure authorizing $120,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, levying approximately 3 cents per $100 of assessed value on average (raising $6,338,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent oversight, audits, no money for administrators and all funds staying local, be adopted?

    Measure PS Special Tax -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11514 / 56.0% Yes votes ...... 9038 / 44.0% No votes
    Shall the City of Pomona adopt the measure enacting a $0.15 per gross square foot special tax on industrial parcels located within the City, subject to annual CPI adjustment, generating approximately $14,000,000 annually in dedicated revenue that may be used solely for the capital improvement, operation, maintenance, repair and/or restoration of Pomona public streets, roadways, sidewalks, roadway lighting, traffic signals or other right of way improvements that implement a Complete Streets Plan, until ended by voters?

    Measure PT Term Limits -- City of Pomona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 15530 / 75.5% Yes votes ...... 5044 / 24.5% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to enact a three consecutive term limit on elected service in Pomona, whether serving as Mayor or as a Council Member, followed by a four-year "cooling off" period after serving three consecutive terms during which a person may not serve on the City Council?

    Measure RC Rent Control -- City of Santa Monica (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 20149 / 58.7% Yes votes ...... 14166 / 41.3% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to require intended owner occupancy of rent- controlled units for two years before tenant eviction; require owner occupancy within 60 days of vacancy; reduce the maximum Annual General Adjustment from 6% to 0.8% from 2/1/23 through 8/31/23, or average not to exceed 3%, with a 3% maximum Annual General Adjustment thereafter; and require elections only if the number of qualified candidates exceeds the number of open Board positions?

    Measure RM Rotating Mayor -- City of Baldwin Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5312 / 53.7% Yes votes ...... 4578 / 46.3% No votes
    Shall the voters elect five Councilmembers to a four-year term with an annually sequential rotating Mayor and Mayor Pro Tempore of the City Council of the City of Baldwin Park commencing in the year 2024?

    Measure SL Term Limits -- City of Commerce (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1046 / 50.8% Yes votes ...... 1014 / 49.2% No votes
    Shall the City of Commerce modify existing term limits on the office of City Councilperson so that term limits allow for the extension of Council terms due to the change of election dates mandated by state law?

    Measure SP Parcel Tax -- City of Los Angeles (2/3 Approval Required)
    Fail: 311663 / 35.5% Yes votes ...... 566430 / 64.5% No votes
    Shall an ordinance providing funding for parks, recreational centers, pools, playgrounds, waterways, beaches, green spaces, open spaces, childcare and other facilities, and increasing park equity in the City of Los Angeles, through a tax of $0.08414 per square foot on improved parcels, reduced to $0.0222 upon completion of certain programs or in 30 years, with citizen oversight and exemptions for low-income households, generating approximately $227 million annually, be adopted?

    Measure SW Sports Wagering -- City of Arcadia (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9085 / 64.1% Yes votes ...... 5097 / 35.9% No votes
    Shall the measure to establish a Sports Wagering Tax at a rate of up to 5% of sports wagering gross revenues, providing approximately $1,000,000 annually until ended by voters for general government use such as City parks, streets and public safety, be adopted?

    Measure TL Term Limits -- City of Baldwin Park (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 8186 / 80.9% Yes votes ...... 1933 / 19.1% No votes
    Shall the measure, establishing term limits so that no member of the City Council may serve more than three terms in office in their lifetime (12 years) and no directly-elected Mayor may serve more than six terms in office in their lifetime (12 years) and no member of the City Council or directly-elected Mayor may serve more than a combined 12 years in office, regardless of the office be adopted?

    Measure TR Cannabis Business Tax -- City of Lynwood (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 4765 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 2355 / 33.1% No votes
    Shall the City adopt Ordinance No.1752 establishing a 5%, but not to exceed 10% tax on businesses selling cannabis products at retail stores in the City to help fund City general fund services such as senior citizen programs, City beautification efforts, enforcement of illegal cannabis operations, public safety, housing programs, recreation services, infrastructure, and homeless reduction and other City efforts? Estimated revenues are $3 to $6 million annually until terminated by the City Council.

    Measure ULA Property Transfer Tax -- City of Los Angeles (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 512808 / 57.8% Yes votes ...... 374934 / 42.2% No votes
    Shall an ordinance funding and authorizing affordable housing programs and resources for tenants at risk of homelessness through a 4% tax on sales/transfers of real property exceeding $5 million, and 5.5% on properties of $10 million or more, with exceptions; until ended by voters; generating approximately $600 million - $1.1 billion annually; be adopted?

    Measure VY Age Requirements -- City of Culver City (Majority Approval Required)
    8293 / 50.0% Yes votes ...... 8309 / 50.0% No votes
    Shall the measure amending the City of Culver City Charter to allow Culver City residents aged 16 and 17, who are otherwise eligible to vote under state and local law, to vote on City and School District candidates and ballot measures, provided that each legislative body has approved budgetary funds and determined logistical systems are in place, and that inclusion would not prevent consolidation of City or School District elections with county elections, be adopted?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Los Angeles Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: May 25, 2024 09:03 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.