SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Santa Clara County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Santa Clara
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
County Results as of Aug 8 2:34pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (754/754)
54.5% Countywide Voter Turnout (550602/1009422)
Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | County | City | District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Contests for all precincts in Santa Clara County, CA combined are shown below.
Are you registered to vote?
Track your absentee ballot
How do I vote? See a description of the voting system at your polling place.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview
    This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,470,104 votes 59.2%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,462,914 votes 40.8%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,418,119 votes 59.7%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,332,602 votes 40.3%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,462,164 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,298,530 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,936,856 votes 55.3%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,789,345 votes 44.7%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,287,076 votes 58.8%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,405,781 votes 41.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,339,441 votes 59.1%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,390,428 votes 40.9%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,355,915 votes 59.9%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,249,391 votes 40.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sally J. Lieber, Democratic
      2,146,948 votes 69.8%
    • Peter Coe Verbica, Republican
      927,700 votes 30.2%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,681,318 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,237,785 votes 36.3%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,621,621 votes 61.1%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,222,029 votes 38.9%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,559,308 votes 60.9%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,212,450 votes 39.1%

    United States Representative; District 16Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
      139,235 votes 57.8%
    • Rishi Kumar, Democratic
      101,772 votes 42.2%

    United States Representative; District 17Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ro Khanna, Democratic
      127,853 votes 70.9%
    • Ritesh Tandon, Republican
      52,400 votes 29.1%

    United States Representative; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zoe Lofgren, Democratic
      99,776 votes 65.9%
    • Peter Hernandez, Republican
      51,737 votes 34.1%

    United States Representative; District 19Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jimmy Panetta, Democratic
      194,494 votes 68.7%
    • Jeff Gorman, Republican
      88,816 votes 31.3%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Aisha Wahab, Democratic
      114,997 votes 53.7%
    • Lily Mei, Democratic
      99,011 votes 46.3%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 23Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marc Berman, Democratic
      124,602 votes 73.4%
    • Tim Dec, Republican
      45,149 votes 26.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 24Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Lee, Democratic
      75,232 votes 69.1%
    • Bob Brunton, Republican
      33,662 votes 30.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ash Kalra, Democratic
      74,546 votes 70.0%
    • Ted Stroll, Republican
      31,893 votes 30.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Evan Low, Democratic
      81,595 votes 74.0%
    • Tim Gorsulowsky, Republican
      28,616 votes 26.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gail Pellerin, Democratic
      121,119 votes 68.0%
    • Liz Lawler, Republican
      56,917 votes 32.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Rivas, Democratic
      63,439 votes 63.8%
    • Stephanie L. Castro, Republican
      36,030 votes 36.2%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.9% Yes (6,194,671) 29.1% No (2,537,627)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,908,904) 30.7% No (2,623,045)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.3% Yes (5,825,582) 30.7% No (2,576,601)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.0% Yes (5,664,354) 32.0% No (2,661,668)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Mary J. Greenwood
      79.4% Yes (466,689) 20.6% No (121,188)
    • Charles E. Wilson, II
      77.3% Yes (450,877) 22.7% No (132,109)
    • Cynthia C. Lie
      78.0% Yes (446,642) 22.0% No (126,062)

    School

    Member; Santa Clara County Board of Education; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maimona Afzal Berta
      25250 votes 57.12%
    • Magdalena Carrasco
      18953 votes 42.88%

    Member; Santa Clara County Board of Education; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raeena Lari
      36514 votes 52.64%
    • Natalie Prcevski
      32854 votes 47.36%

    Trustee; Gavilan Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kathy Chávez Napoli
      5462 votes 61.89%
    • Terry Peabody
      3364 votes 38.11%

    Trustee; Gavilan Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alicia M. Cortez
      4777 votes 60.01%
    • Steven M. Kinsella
      3184 votes 39.99%

    Trustee; Gavilan Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gabriel Gutierrez
      6020 votes 60.43%
    • Tara Bevington
      3942 votes 39.57%

    Trustee; San Jose-Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Martinez
      10811 votes 60.04%
    • Anthony Macias
      7195 votes 39.96%

    Trustee; San Jose-Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Alexander
      20108 votes 65.46%
    • Leo Cortez
      10608 votes 34.54%

    Trustee; San Jose-Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maria R. Fuentes
      13534 votes 51.88%
    • Buu Chau Thai
      12552 votes 48.12%

    Board Member; Milpitas Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Kelly Yip-Chuan
      10788 votes 29.07%
    • Chris Norwood
      10319 votes 27.80%
    • Anu Nakka
      6612 votes 17.81%
    • Robert Jung
      5325 votes 14.35%
    • Suraj "Sun" Viswanathan
      4071 votes 10.97%

    Trustee; Morgan Hill Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Altman-Palm
      1988 votes 50.96%
    • Wendy Sullivan
      1913 votes 49.04%

    Trustee; Morgan Hill Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John T. Horner
      2325 votes 64.62%
    • James Dill
      1273 votes 35.38%

    Trustee; Morgan Hill Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Terri L. Eves Knudsen
      1249 votes 43.38%
    • Dennis Paul Delisle
      817 votes 28.38%
    • Armando B. Benavides
      813 votes 28.24%

    Trustee; Morgan Hill Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pamela Gardiner
      1757 votes 53.00%
    • Carol Gittens
      1558 votes 47.00%

    Board Member; Palo Alto Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Shana Segal
      18813 votes 38.86%
    • Shounak Dharap
      14320 votes 29.58%
    • Nicole Chiu-Wang
      10691 votes 22.09%
    • Ingrid Campos
      4584 votes 9.47%

    Trustee; San Jose Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jose Magańa
      9649 votes 72.88%
    • Andres Macias
      3590 votes 27.12%

    Trustee; Santa Clara Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Vickie Fairchild
      4393 votes 74.71%
    • Nestor Toribio
      1487 votes 25.29%

    Trustee; Santa Clara Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrew Ratermann
      2632 votes 60.20%
    • Kimberley Williams
      1740 votes 39.80%

    Trustee; Campbell Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Kim
      6602 votes 55.75%
    • Robert Varich
      5240 votes 44.25%

    Trustee; Campbell Union High School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elisabeth Halliday
      5010 votes 44.38%
    • Michael Winter
      4062 votes 35.98%
    • David Lee Sabes
      2218 votes 19.65%

    Trustee; Campbell Union High School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jason Baker
      8784 votes 76.40%
    • Adam Rocha
      2713 votes 23.60%

    Board Member; East Side Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Lorena Chavez
      70423 votes 30.32%
    • Van Le
      64583 votes 27.81%
    • J. Manuel Herrera
      53176 votes 22.90%
    • Peter Pham
      44075 votes 18.98%

    Board Member; Fremont Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto
      39649 votes 29.28%
    • Rosa Kim
      33279 votes 24.58%
    • Stanley Kou
      31412 votes 23.20%
    • Linda R. Price
      22787 votes 16.83%
    • Andrew Aaron Arness
      8272 votes 6.11%

    Board Member; Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Alex Shultz
      13,372 votes 25.7%
    • Steve Chen
      13,073 votes 25.2%
    • Misty Davies
      10,367 votes 20.0%
    • David Guidry
      7,802 votes 15.0%
    • Chris Miller
      7,333 votes 14.1%
    • (22 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.0%, 2,904 Under Votes 5.3%, 9 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Board Member; Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Catherine Vonnegut
      20519 votes 25.09%
    • Esmeralda Ortiz
      20194 votes 24.69%
    • Thida Cornes
      14012 votes 17.13%
    • Eric Mark
      13144 votes 16.07%
    • Carrol Ann Titus-Zambre
      7558 votes 9.24%
    • Jacquie Tanner
      6358 votes 7.77%

    Board Member; Alum Rock Union Elementary School District; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Minh Pham
      9377 votes 24.80%
    • Linda Chávez
      9206 votes 24.35%
    • Andrés Quintero
      8203 votes 21.69%
    • Ricardo Garcia
      7531 votes 19.92%
    • Joseph R. Corona
      3494 votes 9.24%

    Board Member; Alum Rock Union Elementary School District; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ernesto A. Bejarano
      7439 votes 42.43%
    • Minh Nguyen
      7222 votes 41.19%
    • Omar Vasquez
      2873 votes 16.39%

    Board Member; Berryessa Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Thelma B. Boac
      12248 votes 32.64%
    • Hugo A. Jimenez
      11760 votes 31.34%
    • Jaria Jaug
      9303 votes 24.80%
    • Lijuan Puzar
      4208 votes 11.22%

    Board Member; Cambrian School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Carol Presunka
      5707 votes 28.34%
    • Nick Villalobos
      5461 votes 27.11%
    • Jarod Middleton
      5074 votes 25.19%
    • Monte Dauer
      3899 votes 19.36%

    Trustee; Campbell Union School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard Nguyen
      3453 votes 70.96%
    • Jon Eric Freedman
      1413 votes 29.04%

    Trustee; Campbell Union School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Miller
      2760 votes 65.48%
    • Alan Crownover
      1455 votes 34.52%

    Trustee; Campbell Union School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Danielle M.S. Cohen
      4043 votes 63.41%
    • Vivian Mills
      2333 votes 36.59%

    Board Member; Cupertino Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jerry Liu
      26106 votes 28.03%
    • Ava Chiao
      25011 votes 26.85%
    • Satheesh Madhathil
      22576 votes 24.24%
    • Darcy August Paul
      19457 votes 20.89%

    Board Member; Evergreen School District; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Mary Hien Pollett
      13779 votes 25.31%
    • Stan Rose
      12041 votes 22.11%
    • Jim Zito
      11886 votes 21.83%
    • Marisa Hanson
      9714 votes 17.84%
    • Christopher Corpus
      7031 votes 12.91%

    Board Member; Evergreen School District; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeremy Barousse
      13536 votes 59.15%
    • Alecia S. Kelley
      9350 votes 40.85%

    Board Member; Franklin-McKinley School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Steven Sanchez
      6172 votes 19.07%
    • Marc Cooper
      5649 votes 17.45%
    • Rudy J. Rodriguez
      5467 votes 16.89%
    • Milan Balinton
      5184 votes 16.02%
    • Tammy Lariz
      4977 votes 15.38%
    • Manuel F. Martinez
      4916 votes 15.19%

    Board Member; Los Altos School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Bryan Johnson
      11719 votes 29.90%
    • Vladimir Ivanovic
      10332 votes 26.36%
    • Vaishali "Shali" Sirkay
      10301 votes 26.29%
    • Sara Farr
      6837 votes 17.45%

    Trustee; Oak Grove School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Taunya Jaco
      3229 votes 71.36%
    • Robyn Lynette Schlice
      1296 votes 28.64%

    Board Member; Orchard School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jeff Tang
      1422 votes 30.08%
    • Katherine Kasolas-Jacobson
      1353 votes 28.62%
    • Renee Lo
      1001 votes 21.17%
    • Lynn Dinsay Limqueco
      952 votes 20.14%

    Board Member; Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sheila Billings
      10246 votes 30.67%
    • Douglas B. Evans
      8998 votes 26.93%
    • Thomas E. Rossmeissl
      8810 votes 26.37%
    • Zoila Herrera Rollins
      5358 votes 16.04%

    County

    Supervisor; County of Santa Clara; Supervisorial District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sylvia Arenas
      59622 votes 54.45%
    • Johnny Khamis
      49884 votes 45.55%

    Sheriff; County of Santa ClaraClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert "Bob" Jonsen
      230714 votes 50.81%
    • Kevin Jensen
      223363 votes 49.19%

    City

    Council Member; City of Campbell; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Furtado
      2198 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Campbell; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elliot Scozzola
      2136 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Campbell; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anne Coyne Bybee
      2342 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of CupertinoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sheila Mohan
      8335 votes 17.21%
    • Liangfang "Liang" Chao
      7955 votes 16.43%
    • J. R. Fruen
      7701 votes 15.90%
    • Steven Scharf
      7257 votes 14.98%
    • Claudio Bono
      6576 votes 13.58%
    • Govind Tatachari
      6325 votes 13.06%
    • Yuko Shima
      2277 votes 4.70%
    • Moon Kyu Choe
      2004 votes 4.14%

    Council Member; City of GilroyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Tom Cline
      7776 votes 21.62%
    • Carol Marques
      7528 votes 20.93%
    • Dion Bracco
      6664 votes 18.53%
    • Jan Bernstein Chargin
      5718 votes 15.90%
    • Joseph Robinson
      4449 votes 12.37%
    • Ronald Robinson, Jr.
      3837 votes 10.67%

    Council Member; City of Los AltosClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Neysa Fligor
      9008 votes 40.34%
    • Pete Dailey
      6786 votes 30.39%
    • Anita Enander
      6482 votes 29.03%

    Council Member; Town of Los GatosClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Rob Moore
      7294 votes 23.09%
    • Mary Badame
      6801 votes 21.53%
    • Rob Rennie
      6136 votes 19.42%
    • Rob Stump
      5753 votes 18.21%
    • Margaret Smith
      4151 votes 13.14%
    • Reza Tavana
      1456 votes 4.61%

    Mayor; City of MilpitasClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carmen Montano
      5658 votes 34.45%
    • Anthony Phan
      4166 votes 25.37%
    • Karina R. Dominguez
      4108 votes 25.01%
    • Voltaire Soriben Montemayor
      1359 votes 8.27%
    • Ola Robert Hassan
      637 votes 3.88%
    • Franco Perez
      495 votes 3.01%

    Council Member; City of MilpitasClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Hon Lien
      7840 votes 28.40%
    • Garry Barbadillo
      5540 votes 20.07%
    • Michael Tsai
      4772 votes 17.29%
    • Dipak Awasthi
      4001 votes 14.49%
    • Juliette Gomez
      2101 votes 7.61%
    • Demetress Morris
      1832 votes 6.64%
    • Isaac Stringer
      1521 votes 5.51%

    Mayor; City of Morgan HillClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Turner
      6672 votes 42.78%
    • Rich Constantine
      5132 votes 32.91%
    • Larry Carr
      3792 votes 24.31%

    Council Member; City of Morgan Hill; Council District BClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Yvonne Martínez Beltrán
      2222 votes 60.48%
    • Bryan Sutherland
      1452 votes 39.52%

    Council Member; City of Morgan Hill; Council District DClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marilyn Librers
      2411 votes 56.45%
    • John K. McKay
      1860 votes 43.55%

    Council Member; City of Mountain ViewClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ellen Kamei
      15347 votes 27.46%
    • Alison Hicks
      15040 votes 26.91%
    • Lucas Ramirez
      14725 votes 26.34%
    • Li Zhang
      6678 votes 11.95%
    • Justin Cohen
      4105 votes 7.34%

    Council Member; City of Palo AltoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Vicki Veenker
      14292 votes 22.55%
    • Ed Lauing
      13052 votes 20.59%
    • Julie Lythcott-Haims
      12036 votes 18.99%
    • Lisa Forssell
      9046 votes 14.27%
    • Doria Summa
      7785 votes 12.28%
    • Alex Comsa
      3728 votes 5.88%
    • Brian Hamachek
      3447 votes 5.44%

    Mayor; City of San JoseClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matt Mahan
      128376 votes 51.21%
    • Cindy Chávez
      122329 votes 48.79%

    Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Omar Torres
      11657 votes 65.62%
    • Irene Smith
      6107 votes 34.38%

    Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Peter Ortiz
      9074 votes 54.82%
    • Nora Campos
      7479 votes 45.18%

    Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bien Doan
      9170 votes 53.79%
    • Maya Esparza
      7877 votes 46.21%

    Mayor; City of Santa ClaraClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa M. Gillmor
      14838 votes 51.34%
    • Anthony J. Becker
      14062 votes 48.66%

    Council Member; City of Santa Clara; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raj Chahal
      2904 votes 62.56%
    • Larry McColloch
      1738 votes 37.44%

    Council Member; City of Santa Clara; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Hardy
      2824 votes 64.28%
    • Christian D. Pellecchia
      1569 votes 35.72%

    Council Member; City of SaratogaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Yan Zhao
      7984 votes 25.59%
    • Belal Aftab
      7174 votes 23.00%
    • Chuck Page
      6673 votes 21.39%
    • Bill Dalton
      5909 votes 18.94%
    • Priya Rajaram Shastri
      3458 votes 11.08%

    Council Member; City of Sunnyvale; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Murali Srinivasan
      2814 votes 50.00%
    • Justin Wang
      2814 votes 50.00%

    Council Member; City of Sunnyvale; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard Mehlinger
      3195 votes 70.81%
    • Satyam Davé
      1317 votes 29.19%

    District

    Director; Santa Clara Valley Water District; Division 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Antonio "Tony" Estremera
      18399 votes 44.41%
    • Diego R. Barragan
      12515 votes 30.21%
    • Chuck Cantrell
      10512 votes 25.38%

    Director; Santa Clara Valley Water District; Division 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rebecca Eisenberg
      46156 votes 54.93%
    • Gary Kremen
      37866 votes 45.07%

    Director; Rancho Rinconada Recreation & Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Wayne Lin
      613 votes 37.54%
    • Meesha Reiisieh
      525 votes 32.15%
    • Brandon Kwan
      495 votes 30.31%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,176,888 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,553,564 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,514,597 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 7,129,127 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,906,342 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,849,206 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,924,618 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,827,971 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,364,407 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,281,201 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,560,488 / 42.4% Yes votes ...... 6,203,810 / 57.6% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,803,431 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 3,923,385 / 36.6% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    Local Measures

    Measure A Zoning Amendment -- City of Morgan Hill (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11279 / 72.93% Yes votes ...... 4187 / 27.07% No votes
    Shall the ordinance, changing zoning regulations throughout the City of Morgan Hill to prohibit buildings with characteristics that could be used for new storage and distribution uses in all areas of the City be adopted?

    Measure B General Plan Amendment -- City of Morgan Hill (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11768 / 75.42% Yes votes ...... 3836 / 24.58% No votes
    Shall the measure, amending the City's General Plan to require voter approval of any future Monterey Road lane reduction be adopted?

    Measure C Term Limit Ordinance -- City of Saratoga (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 10357 / 76.72% Yes votes ...... 3142 / 23.28% No votes
    Shall the City of Saratoga adopt an ordinance establishing term limits for members of the Saratoga City Council, limiting individuals to serving two terms and specifying the duration of various types of partial terms that are considered a term for the purposes of term limits?

    Measure D Charter Amendment -- City of Gilroy (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9885 / 72.00% Yes votes ...... 3845 / 28.00% No votes
    Shall the City of Gilroy Charter be amended to:
    - Modify the bidding threshold from $35,000 to the amount authorized by California Public Contract Code Section 22032;
    - Establish authority to procure for Design-Build and Best Value contracts;
    - Allow modernization of public noticing?

    Measure E School Bond -- Patterson Joint Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 3,435 / 60.7% Yes votes ...... 2,222 / 39.3% No votes
       3,422 (60.87%) Yes / 2,200 (39.13%) No in Stanislaus County
       13 (37.14%) Yes / 22 (62.86%) No in Santa Clara County
    To expand vocational career and technical education facilities; increase labs and training sites to prepare students for college and future jobs; and build new classrooms to relieve overcrowding; shall Patterson Joint Unified School District's bond authorizing $74 million be approved with legal rates, projected levies below $57/ $100,000 of assessed valuation (generating $3.9 million/ year while bonds are outstanding), annual audits, independent oversight and all funds spent locally with no money taken by the State and spent elsewhere?

    Measure F Term Limit Ordinance -- City of Milpitas (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 12786 / 78.68% Yes votes ...... 3465 / 21.32% No votes
    Shall an ordinance be adopted amending the Milpitas Municipal Code to shorten Councilmember terms limits by establishing for both Councilmembers and Mayor, effective with the November 8, 2022 General Municipal Election, a ten consecutive year limit on combined Mayoral and City Councilmember service, with a six year limit on Mayoral service, followed by a two-year "cooling off" period, during which a person may not serve as Mayor or a Councilmember?

    Measure G No Tax Increase/Services Protection Measure -- City of Santa Clara (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 24643 / 84.19% Yes votes ...... 4629 / 15.81% No votes
    To protect essential services without raising taxes, such as 9-1-1 response; police patrols, fire protection; street/storm drain repair, and maintaining reliable local utility service; shall Section 1320 of the Charter continuing the annual budget transfer of funds from City utilities to the general fund at 5% of gross receipts until ended by voters, generating approximately $30,000,000 annually, with independent audits, all funds local, be reaffirmed/adopted?

    Measure H Business License Update/Tax Equity Measure -- City of Santa Clara (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 17329 / 59.50% Yes votes ...... 11797 / 40.50% No votes
    To protect Santa Clara's financial stability and maintain essential services such as 911 emergency/public safety/crime reduction services, safe/clean public areas, pothole repair, parks/libraries, shall an ordinance to increase Santa Clara's 1992 business license tax on businesses to $45 per employee and on landlords to $15 per rental unit, generating approximately $6,000,000 annually, until ended by voters, with independent financial audits, all funds staying local, be adopted?

    Measure I Charter Amendment -- City of San Jose (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 136560 / 58.03% Yes votes ...... 98766 / 41.97% No votes
    Shall the City Charter be amended to add the City's ethics and elections commission (Board of Fair Campaign and Political Practices) to the Charter; remove requirements that members of the Planning, Civil Service, and Salary Setting Commissions be electors and/or citizens; remove gender-specific language; and require the City Council to adopt equity values, standards, and assessments in making certain decisions?

    Measure J Business License Taxes -- Town of Los Gatos (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7034 / 53.27% Yes votes ...... 6170 / 46.73% No votes
    Shall the measure to fund critical Town needs such as public safety by amending business license taxes, unchanged since 1991 while inflation increased 117% to increase flat taxes by 30% adjusted annually for inflation, Retailing gross receipts tax by 40%, and to add E-Commerce to the Manufacturing, Wholesaling, and Jobbing gross receipts tax schedule and increase that schedule by 120%, raising about $1,100,000 yearly for general fund purposes until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure K Local Business Tax -- City of Palo Alto (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 17311 / 67.00% Yes votes ...... 8525 / 33.00% No votes
    Shall the measure to raise funds for public safety, affordable housing, rail crossing safety, homeless services, and general city services, by levying a tax on businesses in the City of Palo Alto at a monthly rate of 7.5 cents per square foot occupied by a business, up to $500,000 per business, with annual 2.5% adjustments for inflation and exemptions for grocery stores and businesses under 10,000 square feet, raising approximately $9.6 million annually for 35 years, be adopted?

    Measure L Natural Gas Utility General Fund Transfer -- City of Palo Alto (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 19711 / 77.72% Yes votes ...... 5649 / 22.28% No votes
    Shall the measure affirming the City of Palo Alto's existing and decades-old practice of annually transferring no more than 18% of the gross revenues from the City's natural gas utility (generated by the City's retail natural gas rates) to its general fund to support general city services such as roads; parks; libraries; climate change reduction; police, fire, emergency medical, and 9-1-1 response; providing approximately $7 million annually in existing revenues until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure M Parcel Tax -- Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District (2/3 Approval Required)
    Pass: 1,716 / 67.3% Yes votes ...... 833 / 32.7% No votes
       344 (69.08%) Yes / 154 (30.92%) No in Santa Clara County
       1372 (66.89%) Yes / 679 (33.11%) No in Santa Cruz County
    To provide Loma Prieta neighborhood elementary/middle school students with stable funding for current instruction in math, science, reading, technology, arts and other core curriculum; retain/recruit highly qualified teachers, and continue to support classroom technology needs, shall Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District's measure be approved establishing an annual parcel tax of $348 for 8 years, raising approximately $640,000 a year, with senior exemptions, independent citizen oversight, no funds for administrator's salaries, all funds staying in our local schools?

    Measure N School Bond -- East Side Union High School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 78303 / 66.63% Yes votes ...... 39215 / 33.37% No votes
    With funds that cannot be taken by the State and spent elsewhere, shall East Side Union High School District's measure to expand career/ technical education facilities, renovate science labs and upgrade technology at Andrew Hill, Calero, Evergreen Valley, Foothill, Independence, James Lick, Mt. Pleasant, Oak Grove, Piedmont Hills, Santa Teresa, Silver Creek, Verba Buena and W.C. Overfelt High Schools be adopted, authorizing $572 million in bonds with legal rates, projected levies below 3˘/$100 of assessed valuation ($35.7 million/year through 2050), annual audits, independent oversight and no increase in tax rates?

    Measure O Parcel Tax -- Campbell Union High School District (2/3 Approval Required)
    Pass: 51895 / 75.94% Yes votes ...... 16440 / 24.06% No votes
    To continue funding academic/career-training programs in math, science, engineering, technology, arts and skilled trades that support college/career readiness; attract/retain qualified teachers/specialists; provide student mental health services and maintain manageable class sizes, shall the Campbell Union High School District measure renewing the expiring school parcel tax be adopted at the current rate of $85 per parcel (no increase), continuing $5,000,000 in annual school funding for 10 years, with senior exemptions and all money staying local?

    Measure P School Bond -- Oak Grove School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 18425 / 65.01% Yes votes ...... 9917 / 34.99% No votes
    To modernize classrooms, increase student access to technology, upgrade science labs, make school safety and security improvements at all sites, improve support facilities, and provide a local match for State grants, shall Oak Grove School District's measure to issue $236,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, raising on average $13 million annually, with levies projected at 3 cents/ $100 of assessed valuation, with citizen oversight, annual audits, no funds for administrator salaries, and all for local schools, be adopted?

    Measure R School Bond -- Union School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 10104 / 63.10% Yes votes ...... 5909 / 36.90% No votes
    To improve school health and safety systems; fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, and electrical; remove asbestos/ lead pipes; and repair, acquire, construct classrooms, sites, science labs, facilities, equipment, and instructional technology that support student achievement in math, science, engineering, reading, arts and technology, shall Union School District's measure authorizing $128,000,000 in bonds at legal rates be adopted, levying 2˘/ $100 assessed value ($7,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight and all money locally controlled?

    Measure S School Bond -- Alum Rock Union Elementary School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 13352 / 71.28% Yes votes ...... 5381 / 28.72% No votes
    To improve science, technology, engineering, art, and math (STEAM) classrooms; increase student access to computers and modern classroom technology; build below-market teacher/ staff rental housing; and improve student safety/ campus security; shall Alum Rock Union Elementary School District's measure authorizing $71.5 million of bonds be adopted (reauthorizing bonds previously approved in November 2012), with legal rates, projected levies less than 2˘/ $100 of assessed valuation (raising $4.4 million/ year while bonds are outstanding), annual audits and independent citizen oversight?

    Measure T School Bond -- Campbell Union School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 19034 / 69.12% Yes votes ...... 8503 / 30.88% No votes
    To repair and upgrade local elementary/ middle schools, including science, technology, math classrooms/ labs; instructional technology infrastructure; fixing leaky roofs, wiring, plumbing and fire/ security systems; improved accessibility for students with disabilities; shall Campbell Union Elementary School District authorize $96,000,000 in bonds, levying up to $30/ $100,000 assess d value (projecting no increase in current tax rates), generating $5 million annually through term of bonds, with citizen oversight, audits, no funds for administrators, all funds for local elementary/ middle schools?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Santa Clara Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: April 24, 2024 17:05 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.