This is an archive of a past election. See http://www.smartvoter.org/ca/cc/ for current information. |
[…] No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action or proceeding in any court against the State or the City, or against any officer of the State or the City, to prevent or enjoin the collection under this ordinance, or Part 1.6 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected. 3.26.140. Expenditure Plan, Audit, Oversight, Reporting. Revenue and Taxation Code section 7285.91 requires that this ordinance include "an expenditure plan describing the specific projects for which the revenues from the tax may be expended." All revenue from the tax shall be restricted revenue used solely to fund Emergency Medical Services for the City of San Pablo. It has been estimated that the tax will generate approximately $550,000 annually.